Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีสำหรับการตรวจหากับระเบิดโดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์สเแกตเทอริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a method for landmine inspection using differential gamma-ray scattering technique
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1207
Abstract
เทคนิคการกระเจิงของนิวตรอนและรังสีเอกซ์เป็นเทคนิคที่มีผู้วิจัยจำนวนมากศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบกับระเบิด งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเสนอเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์สเกตเทอริง ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคใหม่สำหรับการตรวจหาวัตถุระเบิด ระบบที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย ต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาซีเซียม-137 ซึ่งสลายตัวให้รังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 662 keV และหัววัดโซเดียมไอโอไดด์(ทัลเลียม) ขนาด 2 นิ้ว x 2 นิ้ว โดยจัดให้ลำรังสีแกมมาตกกระทบผิวหน้าดินในแนวตั้งฉาก ในขณะที่วางหัววัดรังสีแกมมาทำมุม 45° เพื่อวัดรังสีแกมมากระเจิงกลับที่มุม135° การวิจัยขั้นแรกได้ทดสอบระบบในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยใช้ยูเรียเป็นวัสดุเสมือนวัตถุระเบิดอัดไว้ในภาชนะพลาสติกขนาดต่าง ๆ กัน และฝังไว้ที่ระดับลึกต่าง ๆ กัน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความเข้ม และลักษณะสเปกตรัมของดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของภาชนะ และความลึก ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ทดสอบระบบในภาคสนามในลักษณะทำนองเดียวกันกับในห้องปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งก็ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ อย่างไรก็ตามยังต้องทำการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมก่อนการนำเทคนิคนี้ไปใช้ในการตรวจหากับระเบิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Neutron and x-ray techniques have been investigated by a number of researchers for detection of landmines. This research introduces a new nuclear technique, the Differential Gamma-ray Scattering technique (DGST). The system consists of a Cs-137 gamma source which emits 662 keV gamma-rays and a 2" x 2" NaI(Tl) scintillation detector. The gamma-ray beam is directed to the soil surface at right angle while the detector is positioned at 45° to detect 135° backscattered gamma-rays. The system is first tested in laboratory using urea as an explosive-like material packed in plastic containers of different sizes and buried in soil at different depths. The results indicated that the differential gamma-ray intensities and patterns depend upon sizes of the container and depth. The system is finally tested in the field in the same manners as in the laboratory and the results are satisfactory. However, further investigation is needed before the DGST is actually applied in landmine detection.
Share
COinS