Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคสจากมันสำปะหลังโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมตามด้วยการย่อยสลายด้วยกรด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of glucose from tapioca by gamma irradiation followed by acid degradation
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1165
Abstract
มันสำปะหลังประกอบด้วยอะไมโลส และอะไมโลเพคตินเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนประกอบเหล่านี้สามารถเปลี่ยนให้เป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสได้ ซึ่งเป็นที่ต้องการมากในปัจจุบันสำหรับใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร, ยา หรือใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับผลิตเอทานอล วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย เพื่อผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคสจากมันสำปะหลัง โดยใช้กรดและการฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับกรด ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลายมันสำปะหลัง คือ การฉายรังสีแกมมาในช่วง 5-100 kGy แล้วนำมาย่อยสลายต่อด้วยกรดไนตริกหรือกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ที่ความเข้มข้นของกรด 0.7 M ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 [degree Celcius] เป็นระยะเวลา 60 min ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ได้แปรผันตามปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสมีค่าสูงสุดร้อยละ 84.6 และ 83.88 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ที่ปริมาณรังสี 100 kGy เปรียบเทียบกับการย่อยสลายโดยใช้เฉพาะกรดไนตริกหรือกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยไม่มีการฉายรังสีก่อนจะได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสร้อยละ 11.8 และ 11.3 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tapica starch mainly composes of amylose and amylopectin. These two compounds can be converted to glucose which is the basic material being used in food industry, medicine, and ethanol precursor. The purpose of this study is to find out the optimum conditions for tapioca starch degradation to get glucose as a product either by acid hydrolysis only (with hydrochloric acid or nitric acid) or by gamma irradiation of tapioca starch followed by acid hydrolysis. The results indicated the optimum acid hydrolysis condition to be 0.7 M concentration at 100 degree Celsius and 60 minutes time period for either hydrochloric acid or nitric acid hydrolysis with a total yield of glucose at 11.3 and 11.88% by weight, respectively. For gamma irradiation of tapioca starch at 5 to 100 kGy range followed by acid hydrolysis, the results showed an increasing yield of glucose with increasing amount of irradiated dose for all range. With similar acid hydrolysis condition applied to the irradiated starch, the optimum condition was revealed to be 100 kGy for irradiation and 0.7 M concentration at 100 degree Celsius and 60 minutes time period for either hydrochloric acid or nitric acid hydrolysis with a total yield of glucose at 83.88 and 84.6% by weight, respectively.
Creative Commons License