Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขระบบพลาสมา 2 มิติในสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าโดยใช้แบบจำลองอนุภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Numerical simulation of two-dimentional plasma system in electromagnetic field using particles model
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย นิลสุวรรณโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1161
Abstract
สำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการจำลองระบบพลาสมาโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองอนุภาคและการประมาณเชิงตัวเลขด้วยวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่องสำหรับการพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามตำแหน่งร่วมกับวิธีการของ Runge-Kutta สำหรับการพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขความต่อเนื่องที่ขอบเขต จากการศึกษา พบว่า การจำลองด้วยแบบจำลองอนุภาคมีความคาดเคลื่อนสูงจึงได้เปลี่ยนแบบจำลองมาเป็นแบบจำลองของไหลซึ่งให้ผลที่มีความคาดเคลื่อนต่ำกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามแบบจำลองทั้ง 2 ให้ผลในลักษณะเดียวกัน สำหรับค่าความถี่การสั่นที่จำลองได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่คำนวณจากทางทฤษฎีมีความแตกต่างกันอยู่ในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ในส่วนของความหนาแน่นที่จำลองได้นั้นมีความสอดคล้องกับ Boltzmann’s relation ความแตกต่างในการจำลองเหล่านี้เกิดจากความไม่แม่นยำในการประมาณรวมถึงความผิดพลาดอันมีอยู่แล้วของเทคนิคการคำนวณ ดังนั้นแม้ว่าแบบจำลองอนุภาคและแบบจำลองของไหลจะมีความสามารถในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ในการจำลองพลาสมาซึ่งมีความละเอียดและซับซ้อนจึงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องใช้เทคนิคอื่นที่ดีกว่าเพื่อให้ได้ผลการคำนวณที่แม่นยำเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For this thesis, we treat the numerical simulation by using the particle model with the finite difference interpolation and the Runge-Kutta method which is considered the different being of position and time respectively with the continuous boundary. From study, we found that the simulation by particles model made a lot of error so we changed the particles to the fluid model which gave the lower error. However, the results of those are resembled. In the part of the frequency of oscillation which is different from the theory in a level but the density is to agree with Boltzmann’s relation. The difference will exist because there is not accuracy of the interpolation including the mistakes which exist from the calculating technique. Therefore, the particles and the fluid model although enable to simulate in a level. But the plasma simulation which is detailed and complicated by calculation, we have to use the other technique which it has more accurate calculating for using in the practice.
Share
COinS