Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of experimental design and response surface methods for field production forecast
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองและผลตอบสนองแบบโครงร่างพื้นผิว เพื่อทำนายผลผลิตจากแหล่งผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1605
Abstract
Production forecast is an essential part of the oil and gas industry. It is not only the important part of any economic evaluation but also planning operation schedule in order to sustain production to rate meet business target. However, there are many factors are able to effect the hydrocarbons rate which are produced from wells and fields. And these factors can vary widely. Hence, production rates will also vary widely. Therefore, a production forecast must be based upon an understanding of these factors. Experimental design method is an alternative to traditional sensitivity analysis. The basic idea behind this methodology is to vary multiple parameters at the same time such that the maximum information can be obtained at the minimum process. This thesis developed gas production forecast technique using application of experimental design and response surface methods by representing the integrated production modeling simulation with a surrogate model. Screening process was done to identify the high effect parameters. Surrogate model for gas production forecast was developed. From the result it shows that model has high accuracy in production estimation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำนายผลผลิตจากแหล่งผลิตมีความสำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันและก๊าซ ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการประเมินทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์และช่วยในการวางแผนสำหรับการผลิต เพื่อให้ตอบสนองกับจุดมุ่งหมายทางธุรกิจ อย่างไรก็ตามมีตัวแปรหลายตัวที่มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอน เช่น ตัวแปรทางด้านธรณีวิทยา อาทิ ความหนาของชั้นหินแหล่งกักเก็บ เป็นต้น รวมทั้งวิธีการผลิตและส่วนประกอบของหลุม ล้วนแล้วแต่มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตทั้งสิ้น ดังนั้นในการทำนายผลผลิตจึงต้องทำความเข้าใจกับปัจจัยเหล่านี้ด้วย วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน แนวคิดพื้นฐานคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของตัวแปรหลายตัวพร้อมกัน เพื่อที่ให้ได้ข้อมูลมากที่สุด ในขณะเดียวกันใช้กระบวนการน้อยที่สุด ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองจะถูกนำมาสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนในการคำนวณได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาและพัฒนาวิธีการทำนายผลผลิตก๊าซ โดยใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบการทดลองและผลตอบสนองโครงร่างพื้นผิว ด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองตัวแทนในการคำนวณผลผลิต แทนที่การใช้แบบจำลองในคอมพิวเตอร์ในส่วนของการคำนวณ จากผลลัพธ์พบว่าแบบจำลองการผลิตมีความแม่นยำสูง ซึ่งเราสามารถใช้แบบจำลองของการผลิตในการทำนายผลผลิตในแหล่งอื่นๆ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติคล้ายกันได้
Creative Commons License