Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recovery of platinum group metals from automobile catalytic converters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเก็บกลับคืนโลหะกลุ่มแพลทินัมจากแคทาลิติกคอนเวอร์เตอร์ของรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Quanchai Leepowpanth
Second Advisor
Dawan Wiwattanadate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1595
Abstract
Platinum has played important roles in human life due to their specific physical and chemical properties. The demand of platinum was reported to be continuously increasing, especially the use in automobile catalytic converters, while natural resources of platinum becomes limited. Therefore, the study of platinum recovery from spent automobile catalytic converter, which is an important secondary resource of platinum, becomes significant. In this study, platinum recovery process consists of two stages; platinum extraction by leaching with aqua regia and then platinum separation from the solution by co-precipitation. In the platinum extraction process, influences of time and temperature were investigated to identify optimum condition for the leaching process. The result showed that the maximum platinum extraction was obtained when leaching at 90 °C for 6 hours. However, at this condition, aluminum which is the major component in catalytic converter was also highly extracted. The coexistence of aluminum in the leachate will retard the co-precipitation of platinum (IV) with iron hydroxides, which is the second stage of platinum recovery. Hence, the optimum leaching condition here was considered to be leaching at 90°C for 1 hour. In the second stage of platinum recovery, platinum co-precipitation with various metal hydroxides was selected for this study. The metal hydroxides used in this study were hydroxides of Al, Mg, Fe (II) and Fe (III), which are major components in the catalytic converter and also dissolved in the leachate. Influences of pH and precipitation time were investigated. The result showed that almost all platinum (IV) was effectively co-precipitated with iron hydroxides at pH 6 in 1 hours. The chemical state of platinum investigated by XPS showed that co-precipitated platinum was partly reduced to platinum (II) with iron (III) hydroxide and some was further reduced to metallic platinum with iron (II) hydroxide. These facts suggest that iron hydroxide is considered as an effective carrier for co-precipitation of platinum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แพลทินัมเป็นโลหะมีค่าที่มีความสำคัญต่อมนุษย์ เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์และเคมีที่โดดเด่นของแพลทินัม จึงมีปริมาณความต้องการเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ โดยเฉพาะการใช้ในแคทาลิติกคอนเวอร์เตอร์ของรถยนต์ ขณะที่ปริมาณแหล่งแร่แพลทินัมตามธรรมชาติมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด การคิดค้นและพัฒนากระบวนการเก็บกลับคืนโลหะแพลทินัมจากแคทาลิติกคอนเวอร์เตอร์ที่ใช้แล้วของรถยนต์ ซึ่งจัดเป็นแหล่งทุติยภูมิที่สำคัญของแพลทินัม จึงมีความสำคัญยิ่ง กระบวนการเก็บกลับคืนโลหะแพลทินัมในการศึกษานี้ ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน คือ การแยกสกัดแพลทินัมด้วยกรดกัดทองเข้มข้น และการคัดแยกโลหะแพลทินัมออกจากสารละลายด้วยเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วม สำหรับการแยกสกัดแพลทินัมออกจากแคทาลิติกคอนเวอร์เตอร์ โดยใช้กรดกัดทองเข้มข้นนั้น ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการละลาย ซึ่งได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและเวลาการแยกสกัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณแพลทินัมสามารถละลายออกมาได้มากที่สุด เมื่อทำการละลายอุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามที่อุณหภูมิและเวลาดังกล่าว อะลูมินัมในแคทาลิติกคอนเวอร์เตอร์ก็ละลายออกมาในปริมาณมากด้วยเช่นกัน ซึ่งปริมาณอะลูมินัมจำนวนมากนี้จะไปยับยั้งการตกตะกอนร่วมของแพลทินัมกับเหล็กไฮดรอกไซด์ ส่งผลให้การตกตะกอนของแพลทินัมลดลง ดังนั้นอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการแยกสกัดแพลทินัมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ทำการละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ส่วนในขั้นตอนการคัดแยกโลหะแพลทินัมออกจากสารละลาย ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมของแพลทินัมกับโลหะไฮดรอกไซด์หลายชนิด เช่น อะลูมินัม เหล็ก และแมกนีเซียม เนื่องจากโลหะทั้งสามชนิดเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในแคทาลิติกคอนเวอร์เตอร์ และละลายอยู่ในสารละลายหลังจากการแยกสกัดอยู่แล้ว ทั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตกตะกอน ซึ่งได้แก่ เวลา และ pH ของสารละลาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแพลทินัมสามารถตกตะกอนร่วมกับเหล็กไฮดรอกไซด์ได้เกือบทั้งหมดในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ที่ pH ประมาณ 6 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเหล็ก (II) ไฮดรอกไซด์ สามารถรีดิวซ์แพลทินัมให้อยู่ในรูปโลหะแพลทินัมได้
Creative Commons License