Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The criticle success factor analysis of the commercial rice husk biomass power plant in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตั้งโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแกลบให้ประสบผลสำเร็จในเชิงพาณิชย์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1592
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to identify the critical success factors of a commercial rice husk biomass power plant in Thailand as well as to provide the relevant recommendations and strategies to achieve each of the factors. The scope of the research covers the power plant within the entire region of Thailand with a rice husk as a primary fuel together with the research on the alternative secondary fuel. At the very first stage the data collection has been undertaken from various trustful sources named as academic journal, research report and information provided from the governmental department, academic seminar and expert interview. Afterward with all gathered data, the stage of the analysis involved, industry analysis, situation analysis and technical analysis were then carried out. Starting with the industry analysis via the aid of Porter’s 5 forces analysis to investigate for each of the force effecting the industry of rice husk power plant include a bargaining of a suppliers, bargaining of a customer, threat of a new entrants, threat of substitutes and the intensity of the existing competitors. Second by the situation analysis via the aid of SWOT analysis, include strength, weakness, opportunity and threat. Then lastly the technical analysis was then carried out to investigate for the most suitable alternative raw material and technology. From the result of the study based on all the analysis carried out as well as the suggestion and validation from all the relevant experts, the critical success factors of the commercial rice husk biomass power plant in Thailand could be formulated to be a location, seasonality, raw material, governmental and external support, technology, human resource, marketing, product development and financial support together with the recommendations and strategies to be employed to achieve each individual. This thesis is providing the guideline to increase the potential of the industry where the conformity to the factors provided could ensure the higher possibility of the success. Moreover the study could also be used as a guideline for the relevant deeply research as well as a research in the field of the critical success factor study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อระบุถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของอุตสาหกรรมโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานชีวมวลที่ใช้แกลบเป็นเชื้อเพลิงภายในในประเทศไทย รวมไปถึงการนำเสนอกลยุทธ์ในการดำเนินการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งนี้ขอบเขตของการวิจัยครอบคลุมถึงโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานชีวมวลที่ใช้แกลบเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในทุกๆภาคส่วนของประเทศ รวมไปถึงการศึกษาถึงเชื้อทางเลือกอื่นๆนอกเหนือไปจากแกลบ ขั้นตอนแรกของการวิจัยเริ่มจาก การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่างๆ ที่เชื่อถือได้ ดังเช่น วารสารการศึกษา, ฐานข้อมูลขององค์กรรัฐบาลที่เกี่ยวข้อง, งานสัมมนา รวมไปถึงข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ลำดับต่อมาจึงได้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ทั้งในเชิงรูปแบบของอุตสาหกรรม, สถานการณ์โดยรวม รวมไปถึงบทวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิค เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงรูปแบบของอุตสาหกรรม โดยอ้างอิงจาก Porter’s 5 force analysis ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถึง อำนาจต่อรองของผู้ผลิต, อำนาจต่อรองของผู้บริโภค, ความเสี่ยงจากการถูกแทนที่, ความเสี่ยงจากผู้แข่งขันรายใหม่ และการแข่งขันภายในตลาด หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ทั้งในเชิง สถานการณ์โดยรวมโดยอ้างอิงจาก SWOT Analysis ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย การวิเคราะห์ถึงจุดแข็ง, จุดอ่อน รวมไปถึงโอกาศทั้งในเชิงบวกและลบ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังรวมไปถึง การวิเคราะห์ในเชิงเทคนิค เพื่อให้ได้มาถึง เชื้อเพลิงทางเลือก และ เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสม ผลจากการศึกษารวมไปถึงการให้คำแนะนำ และตรวจสอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของอุตสาหกรรมโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวลที่ใช้แกลบเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ สถานที่, ฤดูกาล, วัตถุดิบ, การสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลและ องค์กรภายนอก, เทคโนโลยี, ทรัพยากรบุคคล, การตลาด, การพัฒนาสินค้า และการสนับสนุนด้านการเงิน นอกจากนี้ในการวิจัยนี้ยังรวมไปถึงการนำเสนอกลยุทธ์ในการดำเนินการเพื่อบรรลุถึงปัจจัยทั้งหมดดังที่ได้นำเสนอไปข้างต้น ผลของการศึกษาฉบับนี้ถือเป็นการแนะแนว แนวทางเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพของอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งการดำเนินการตามแนวทางดังกล่าวจะสามารถเพิ่มโอกาสความสำเร็จได้ไม่มากก็น้อย นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำเสนอแนวทางสำหรับการศึกษาถึงรายละเอียดในอนาคต รวมไปถึงการวิจัยในแนวทางเดียวกันที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Creative Commons License