Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Robust controller design for a rotary double inverted pendulum using linear matrix inequalities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมคงทนสำหรับเพนดูลัมผกผันสองท่อนแบบหมุนโดยใช้อสมการเมตริกซ์เชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Wongsaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1572
Abstract
The AUN/SEED-Net benchmark problem rendered at the field wise seminar in Bangkok, Thailand in 2006 is a rotary double inverted pendulum (RDIP). The primary objective of this research is to a design robust controller for the RDIP using Linear Matrix Inequalities (LMIs). The system is required to be stable at the upright unstable position regardless of some parametric uncertainties and disturbances. In addition, the minimization of a given criterion function must be considered. The effect of the disturbances on the system needs to be attenuated. The LMIs tool is a very powerful one in the study of design controllers. Many design problems can be cast as convex problems such as an LMI minimization problem and a robust stability test of closed-loop systems. This thesis is concerned with the design of a robust H[infinity] state feedback controller and a robust H[infinity] output feedback controller.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชุดทดลองเพนดูลัมผกผันสองท่อนแบบหมุนได้ถูกเลือกให้ใช้เป็นปัญหาทดสอบ (benchmark) สำหรับการสัมมนาเฉพาะสาขาในปีค.ศ.2006 ที่กรุงเทพฯ ประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อออกแบบตัวควบคุมคงทนสำหรับเพนดูลัมผกผันสองท่อนแบบหมุนโดยใช้อสมการเมตริกซ์เชิงเส้น โดยต้องทำให้ระบบมีเสถียรภาพที่ตำแหน่งในแนวตั้งตรงซึ่งเดิมไม่เสถียร แม้ว่าจะมีผลของความไม่แน่นอนเชิงพารามิเตอร์และสัญญาณรบกวน นอกจากนี้ยังจะได้พิจารณาถึงการหาค่าต่ำสุดของฟังก์ชันจุดประสงค์ กล่าวคือผลของการรบกวนที่มีต่อระบบต้องได้รับการลดทอนลง เนื่องจากปัญหาการออกแบบตัวควบคุมจำนวนมากสามารถแสดงได้ในรูปแบบของปัญหาเชิงคอนเวกซ์ เช่น ปัญหาการหาค่าต่ำสุดโดยวิธีอสมการเชิงเส้นและการทดสอบเสถียรภาพคงทนของระบบวงปิด ดังนั้นเราจึงใช้วิธีอสมการเมตริกซ์เชิงเส้นซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการศึกษาการออกแบบตัวควบคุม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบตัวควบคุมป้อนกลับสถานะแบบคงทน H[infinity] และตัวควบคุมป้อนกลับสัญญาณขาออกแบบคงทน H[infinity] เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ข้างต้น
Share
COinS