Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Short-Term operating strategy with consideration of bilateral contracts and system uncertainty
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การปฏิบัติการระยะสั้นที่คำนึงถึงสัญญาแบบทวิและความไม่แน่นอนของระบบไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bundhit Eua-arporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1570
Abstract
Since several past decades, both developed and developing countries have embarked on a program of deregulating their power sectors from vertically integrated monopoly to a more competitive market. A partially deregulated structure has been experienced by some countries and tends to be employed as a future structure by others. In this dissertation, a method for determining short-term operating strategy both in a vertically integrated and partially deregulated structure by considering system uncertainty, i.e. demand and generating unit uncertainties, is proposed. For solving the demand uncertainty, a decision analysis model is utilized. Meanwhile, unit uncertainty is modelled by a two-state Markov model. A deterministic criterion is considered in defining spinning reserve requirement. Several scenarios are created based on the demand uncertainty model and the proposed spinning reserve strategies. The best strategy is then selected among the developed scenarios which give the minimum expected total cost. In this dissertation, the term of total cost comprises expected generation cost and risk cost. As a comparison, a method for determining best operating strategy based on probabilistic criterion is also proposed. One of the arising problems under partially deregulated structure concerns with maintaining the reliability supply for both the original system demand and the bilateral contracted demand, which is one of the consideration in this dissertation. In addition, the determination of an acceptable spinning reserve price by considering system uncertainty is one of the key contributions of this dissertation. The price is determined by balancing the increase of total cost as a consequence of providing spinning reserve to the contracted demand and the benefit from reserve selling. Sensitivity analysis with respect to the variation of contracted demand and the number of involved GENCO is presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาและประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วหลายแห่งต่างปรับปรุงรูปแบบการกำกับดูแลระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังจากระบบผูกขาดเป็นระบบที่มีการแข่งขัน โครงสร้างของกิจการไฟฟ้าที่อยู่ในรูปแบบการกำกับดูแลบางส่วนได้รับการนำมาใช้ในหลายประเทศ และมีแนวโน้มที่อาจได้รับการนำไปใช้เพิ่มขึ้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการตัดสินเพื่อกำหนดกลยุทธ์การปฏิบัติงานสำหรับระบบไฟฟ้าที่มีโครงสร้างทั้งแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบที่มีการกำกับดูแลบางส่วน โดยคำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนทั้งในส่วนของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าและเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า ในการพิจารณาความไม่แน่นอนของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้านั้นจะอาศัยแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์เพื่อการตัดสินใจ ส่วนความไม่แน่นอนของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าจะจำลองโดยใช้แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟชนิด 2 สถานะ ในส่วนของการกำหนดขนาดความต้องการของกำลังผลิตสำรองพร้อมจ่ายนั้นจะอาศัยเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจ โดยพิจารณาผ่านภาพเหตุการณ์ที่สร้างขึ้นซึ่งคำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าและกลยุทธ์กำหนดค่ากำลังผลิตพร้อมจ่ายที่นำเสนอ จากนั้นจะทำการคัดเลือกกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยพิจารณาจากค่าใช้จ่ายรวมที่ต่ำสุด โดยที่ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมนี้ประกอบด้วย ค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตและมูลค่าความเสี่ยง นอกจากวิธีการที่อาศัยหลักเกณฑ์ทางด้านความน่าจะเป็นได้ถูกนำมาใช้ประกอบการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบผลการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเช่นกัน ปัญหาประการหนึ่งในโครงสร้างแบบกำกับดูแลบางส่วนนี้จะเกี่ยวพันกับการรักษาระดับความเชื่อถือได้ในการจ่ายไฟฟ้าให้แก่ผู้ใช้ทั้งในระบบดั้งเดิมและระบบคู่สัญญา ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่จะนำมาพิจารณาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นอกจากนี้การพิจารณากำหนดราคาของกำลังการผลิตสำรองพร้อมจ่ายก็เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของงานวิจัยนี้เช่นกัน ในการตัดสินกำหนดราคาของกำลังการผลิตสำรองพร้อมจ่ายนี้จะอาศัยหลักความสมดุลระหว่างการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายรวมจากการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตสำรองพร้อมจ่ายให้แก่ผู้ใช้ในระบบคู่สัญญา และผลตอบแทนจากการจำหน่ายกำลังการผลิตดังกล่าว ผลจากการปรับเปลี่ยนขนาดความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าของลูกค้าแบบคู่สัญญา และจำนวนของบริษัทผลิตไฟฟ้าก็ได้รับการนำเสนอไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License