Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applying multi objective micro genetic algorithm in irregular airline operation to solve flight combining and rerouting problem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมแบบจุลภาคสำหรับหลายวัตถุประสงค์ในงานปฏิบัติการทางการบินในสภาวะไม่ปกติ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการผนวกเที่ยวบินและเปลี่ยนเส้นทางบิน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proadpran Punyabukkana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1607
Abstract
This thesis presents the application of the Multi Objective Micro Genetic Algorithm (MOMGA) in Irregular Airline Operation for solving flight combing and rerouting problems. Performance of the application was tested against applications using first Branch and Bound Algorithms then human experts. The result denotes that MOMGA could produce varied solutions, with equal quality, as those of Branch and Bound algorithms. Also the performance of MOMGA is much better than the performance of human experts. This is because MOMGA employs the Pareto dominance based scheme in solutions deriving and the Branch and Bound algorithms was developed in order to find multiple solutions. On the other hand, the limited searching capabilities of human experts restrict finding good quality and varied solutions. However, MOMGA took a bit more time to solve the problem than the application using Branch and Bound Algorithms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการนำขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมแบบจุลภาคสำหรับหลายวัตถุประสงค์ มาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานปฏิบัติการทางการบินในสภาวะไม่ปกติ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการผนวกเที่ยวบินและการเปลี่ยนเส้นทางบิน แล้วทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมดังกล่าวกับอัลกอริทึมการขยายและการจำกัดเขต และการแก้ปัญหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญงานปฏิบัติการทางการบิน ผลที่ได้พบว่าขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมแบบจุลภาคสำหรับหลายวัตถุประสงค์สามารถให้คำตอบของปัญหาได้หลากหลายและมีคุณภาพ ทัดเทียมกับอัลกอริทึมการขยายและการจำกัดเขต แต่มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการแก้ปัญหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญงานปฏิบัติการทางการบิน เนื่องจากขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมดังกล่าว หาคำตอบดีสุดของปัญหาตามวิธีพาเรโตโดมิแนนซ์ และอัลกอริทึมการขยายและการจำกัดเขตถูกพัฒนาให้หาคำตอบได้มากกว่าหนึ่งคำตอบ ในขณะที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญงานปฏิบัติการทางการบินมีขีดจำกัดในเรื่องเวลาของการค้นคำตอบ จึงทำให้คุณภาพของคำตอบที่ได้ด้อยกว่าคำตอบที่ได้จากขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมและอัลกอริทึมการขยายและการจำกัดเขต อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมแบบจุลภาคสำหรับหลายวัตถุประสงค์มาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานปฏิบัติการทางการบินในสภาวะไม่ปกติ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการผนวกเที่ยวบินและการเปลี่ยนเส้นทางบิน จะใช้เวลาในการค้นคำตอบมากกว่าอัลกอริทึมการขยายและการจำกัดเขตเพียงเล็กน้อย
Share
COinS