Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Forecasting inaccuracies in transportation projects in selected South East Asian countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความไม่แม่นยำในการคาดการณ์สำหรับโครงการด้านการขนส่งในบางประเทศแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saksith Chalermpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1564
Abstract
Past studies show that transportation infrastructure projects, such as roads and bridges, often perform poorly as compared to the forecasts made before they were constructed in that projected costs are underestimated while forecasted demand are overestimated. In this research, a database of transportation infrastructure projects from Thailand and the Philippines was assembled in order to verify whether inaccuracies in cost forecasts exist in the region. The sources of data that were compiled in this study include feasibility studies, official statistics, and annual reports of international aid agencies and government’s transportation authorities. A total of 135 road and bridge projects, complete with forecasted and actual costs were included in the database. From the results of the analysis, it has been verified that there are no significant differences in cost forecast errors between road and bridge projects. However, the errors found in transportation projects in Thailand are significantly different in magnitude from those in the Philippines. The level and frequency of cost forecast errors in the three countries were also examined as well. Out of the 135 transportation projects, 41% experience cost overruns, much lower than the result of a previous study which is 90%. Moreover, the magnitudes of cost overruns experienced in the region are smaller than those in the previous studies. Although the findings of this study can contribute in improving the method of cost forecasting in the South East Asian region, they should be used and interpreted with caution because of the small sample size of the study and the limited types of projects that were considered. A larger and more diverse database is needed in order to better represent the true condition of the accuracy of forecasts in the region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการศึกษาในอดีตที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงการด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานการขนส่ง เช่น ถนน และสะพาน มักพบว่ามีความผิดพลาดของการคาดการณ์ค่าต่างๆ ที่ทำไว้ก่อนการก่อสร้าง โดยต้นทุนในการก่อสร้างที่ได้ประมาณการณ์ไว้มักจะต่ำกว่าต้นทุนจริง ส่วนปริมาณการจราจรที่คาดการณ์สูงกว่าปริมาณที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ในงานวิจัยนี้ ฐานข้อมูลของโครงการด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานการขนส่งสำหรับประเทศไทยและฟิลิปปินส์ ได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อตรวจสอบความไม่เที่ยงตรงของการประมาณการณ์ต้นทุนของโครงการในภูมิภาคนี้ แหล่งข้อมูลที่ได้ทำการรวบรวมในการศึกษานี้รวมถึงรายงานการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ สถิติอย่างเป็นทางการ และรายงานประจำปีของหน่วยงานช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศ และหน่วยงานด้านการขนส่งของรัฐ ข้อมูลจากทั้งหมด 135 โครงการซึ่งประกอบด้วยทั้งต้นทุนที่ได้คาดการณ์และต้นทุนจริงได้ที่ถูกรวบรวมไว้ในฐานข้อมูล จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ไม่พบข้อแตกต่างของความคาดเคลื่อนในการประมาณการณ์ต้นทุนระหว่างโครงการถนนและโครงการสะพาน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความคลาดเคลื่อนดังกล่าวของโครงการในประเทศไทยและประเทศฟิลิปปินส์นั้นมีขนาดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระดับความรุนแรงและความถี่ของความคาดเคลื่อนในการคาดการณ์ต้นทุนก็ได้รับการตรวจสอบด้วย พบว่าจากโครงการทั้งหมด 135 โครงการ ร้อยละ 41 พบว่าต้นทุนจริงสูงกว่าต้นทุนที่ประมาณการณ์ไว้ ซึ่งน้อยกว่าค่าที่พบในผลจากการศึกษาในอดีต คือ ร้อยละ 90 อย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ ขนาดของความผิดพลาดของการประมาณการณ์ต้นทุนสำหรับโครงการในภูมิภาคนี้ก็มีค่าต่ำกว่าที่พบจากการศึกษาในอดีตอีกด้วย แม้ว่าผลการศึกษานี้จะมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาวิธีการคาดการณ์ต้นทุนสำหรับโครงการด้านการขนส่งในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ แต่การนำไปใช้และการตีความผลการศึกษานั้นควรจะต้องทำด้วยความระมัดระวัง เนื่องจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษามีขนาดเล็ก และรูปแบบของโครงการด้านการขนส่งที่ทำการศึกษามีอยู่จำกัด ฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและมีความหลากหลายมากขึ้นนั้นมีความจำเป็นเพื่อที่จะสะท้อนลักษณะของความถูกต้องของการคาดการณ์สำหรับโครงการด้านการขนส่งในภูมิภาคนี้
Creative Commons License