Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of Stated Preference (SP) technique for determining service quality of paratransit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิค Stated Preference (SP) ในการประเมินคุณภาพการให้บริการของรถขนส่งกึ่งสาธารณะ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorawit Narupiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1462
Abstract
The transit performance measurement has been an important research of transportation planning to measure the cost efficiency, cost effectiveness, social impacts, quality of service, and equity of transit services and operations. To increase the effectiveness of the existing methodology, this study proposed an alternative method of service quality determination using Stated Preference (SP) technique. The objectives of the study were to (1) examine the previous methods of transit service quality measurement to develop an alternative tool for measuring the service quality of paratransit (in this case the passenger vans); (2) identify factors attributing to the service quality of passenger vans; (3) propose an alternative method that could be employed to measure the service quality of paratransit; (4) investigate the characteristics of passenger van services; (5) apply the measurement technique to the case of passenger van in Bangkok to draw conclusion on service quality; and (6) describe the implications of this alternative method to identify its strength and applicability. A sample of 1200 respondents was drawn from three strata pertaining to different spatial locations, specifically Inner-city, Urban-fringe, and Suburban. Moreover, the special survey of 300 respondents was drawn from urban-fringe location to develop the RP-SP models. This study has three key implications. (1) the development of stated preference (SP) technique for determining service quality; (2) the design and development of SP technique-related tools to study travel behaviours in wider aspects (3) the demonstration of the applicability of SP techniques for determining service quality of passenger vans. This developed technique can be applied to measure the service quality of paratransit modes as well as to unify the service quality measurement across public transport modes. This technique also helps situate better understandings on how people select their mode choices due to service quality levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดระดับการบริการระบบขนส่งสาธารณะเป็นที่สนใจในการวิจัยเพื่อการวางแผนการขนส่งที่สะท้อนถึงประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผล ผลกระทบทางสังคม ระดับการบริการ และ ความเท่าเทียมกันของการให้บริการรถสาธารณะ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิผลของระเบียบวิธีการวัด การศึกษานี้เสนอระเบียบวิธีการวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการรถขนส่งกึ่งสาธารณะโดยใช้เทคนิค Stated Preference (SP) การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ตรวจสอบระเบียบวิธีที่ใช้หาคุณภาพการให้บริการของรถขนส่งสาธารณะที่มีอยู่เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีสำหรับวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการของรถขนส่งกึ่งสาธารณะ (กรณีศึกษารถตู้โดยสารสาธารณะ) (2) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพการให้บริการของรถตู้โดยสารสาธารณะ (3) สร้างระเบียบวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้วัดประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการของรถขนส่งกึ่งสาธารณะ (4) ตรวจสอบลักษณะการให้บริการของรถตู้โดยสารสาธารณะ (5) ประยุกต์ระเบียบวิธีที่สร้างขึ้นกับรถตู้โดยสารสาธารณะเพื่อหาข้อสรุปของคุณภาพการให้บริการ และ (6) อธิบายระเบียบวิธีและความสามารถในการใช้งานจริง การศึกษานี้ประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับผู้ใช้บริการรถตู้โดยสารสาธารณะจำนวน 1,200 ชุด โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากพื้นที่เมืองชั้นใน ชั้นกลาง และชั้นนอก นอกจากนี้ได้สำรวจข้อมูลพิเศษเพิ่มเติมจำนวน 300 ชุด จากพื้นที่เมืองชั้นกลาง เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองร่วมระหว่างข้อมูล Revealed Preference (RP) และข้อมูล Stated Preference (SP) ผลจากการศึกษาให้ข้อสรุปที่สำคัญของการนำไปใช้งานใน 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาเทคนิค Stated Preference (SP) ในการวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการรถขนส่งสาธารณะ (2) การออกแบบและพัฒนาเทคนิค Stated Preference (SP) ให้สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของผู้ใช้บริการ (3) การนำไปใช้ประเมินคุณภาพการให้บริการของรถตู้โดยสารสาธารณะ ระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนานี้สามารถวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการของรถขนส่งกึ่งสาธารณะและยังเป็นวิธีพื้นฐานสำหรับวัดระดับการให้บริการของรถขนส่งสาธารณะทุกประเภท ทั้งยังช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจในพฤติกรรมการเลือกรูปแบบการเดินทางภายใต้คุณภาพการให้บริการต่างๆ อีกด้วย
Share
COinS