Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detailed investigation on titanium (IV) oxide nanofiber synthesized by combined sol-gel and electrospinning technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาในรายละเอียดของการสังเคราะห์เส้นใยไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ ขนาดนาโน ด้วยเทคนิคโซลเจลผสานกับการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1558
Abstract
Titania nanofibers were prepared from sol-gel method combining with the electrospinning technique. Titanium (IV) isoproproxide (TTIP), polyvinyl pyrrolidone (PVP) and ethanol were mixed together and electrospun into titania/PVP composite nanofibers under the potential of 16 kV. Calcination of the composite nanofibers at 500oC resulted in the removal of polymer from the fibers, as well as the phase transformation of titania from amorphous to mixed phase of anatase and rutile. Changing the electrospinning collector plate from a flat collector to a rotating collector led to the fabrication of the axially aligned titania nanofibers with average diameter of 220 nm for the as-spun fibers and 120 nm for the calcined fibers. Effects of aging conditions and acetic addition on morphology and phase transformation of titania nanofibers after calcination were also investigated. The aging of the as-spun titania nanofibers under high level of humidity results in the reduction of rutile in the fibers after calcination at 500oC. Nevertheless, the morphology of titania nanofibers is changed at high level of humidity. Thickness of fiber layer is also one of the parameters affecting the effectiveness of the aging process. The addition of acetic acid into the electrospinning solution enhanced the stability of the alkoxide solution. It was also found that the addition of acetic acid significantly lower the crystallization temperature of titania. The average crystallite size of the calcined fibers tends to decrease with the presence of acetic acid in the system. Moreover, the addition the acetic acid into the system causes the reduction in size distribution of the as-spun fibers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยขนาดนาโนของไททาเนียสามารถเตรียมได้จากวิธีโซลเจลผนวกกับการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต โดยใช้สารละลายไททาเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพรอกไซด์, พอลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดน และเอธานอล ในการปั่นเส้นใยคอมโพสิทระหว่างไททาเนียและพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนภายใต้ความต่างศักย์ 16 กิโลโวลต์ การเผาเส้นใยที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้เส้นใยไททาเนียมีการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากอสัณฐานไปเป็นเฟสผสมที่ประกอบด้วยอนาเทสและรูไทล์ พร้อมกับการสลายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ออกจากเส้นใย การเปลี่ยนตัวรองรับในกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยจากตัวรองรับในแบบราบเป็นตัวรองรับทรงกลมแบบหมุนได้ส่งผลให้เส้นใยเกิดการจัดเรียงตัวในทิศทางเดียวที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยก่อนเผา 220 นาโนเมตร และหลังเผา 120 นาโนเมตร ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาผลของสภาวะการบ่มเส้นใยไททาเนียและการเติมกรดอะซิติกในสารละลายตั้งต้น ต่อลักษณะสัณฐานและการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของเส้นใยภายหลังการเผา ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การบ่มเส้นใยไททาเนียภายใต้ความชื้นสูงสามารถลดสัดส่วนรูไทล์ในเส้นใยหลังจากการเผาได้ หากแต่การบ่มเส้นใยภายใต้ความชื้นสูงนั้น ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะสัณฐานของเส้นใยไททาเนีย ความหนาของชั้นเส้นใยเป็นอีกตัวแปรหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการบ่มเส้นใย การเติมกรดลงในสารละลายสำหรับการปั่นเส้นใยนั้น สามารถลดอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึก อนาเทสให้มีค่าต่ำลงได้ และพบว่าขนาดผลึกเฉลี่ยของเส้นใยไททาเนียมีขนาดเล็กลงในสภาวะที่มีกรดอะซิติก รวมทั้งสามารถลดการกระจายตัวของเส้นใยที่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการเติมกรดอะซิติกมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License