Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Continuous ethanol production using immobilized yeast cells entrapped in loofa reinforced alginate carriers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเอธานอลแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ที่ถูกตรึงในตัวพยุงแอลจีเนทเสริมใยบวบ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1555
Abstract
In response the energy crisis, ethanol has re-emerged as an alternative to, or extender for petroleum based liquid fuels. Continuous fermentation using immobilized cell carriers offers many advantages such as higher conversion, relative ease of product separation, reuse of biocatalyst and high productivity. Therefore, in this study continuous ethanol fermentation using immobilized yeast cells (Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30) entrapped in loofa reinforced alginate was investigated. To compare productivity of alginate-loofa at sizes of 9 x 9 x 3 mm[superscript 3] and 20 x 20 x 3 mm[superscript 3], the batch fermentation was carried out in 500 ml Erlenmeyer flask at shaking frequency of 150 rpm and temperature of 33 [degree Celcius] using initial sugar concentration of 220 g/l. It was found that there were no significant differences in cell activity regarding the change of the carrier size. The continuous ethanol fermentation was studied in packed-bed reactor with various initial sugar concentrations (202, 222 and 248 g/l) and dilution rates (0.11, 0.16, 0.20 and 0.30 h[superscript -1]) of 32 ± 1 [degree Celcius]. At 222 g/l of initial sugar concentration and 0.16 h[superscript -1] of the dilution rate, the optimum of productivity was obtained (10.57 g/l h) with the ethanol concentration of 66.06 g/l. The maximum of ethanol concentration (81.29 g/l) was obtained at 222 g/l of initial sugar concentration and 0.11 h[superscript -1] of the dilution rate. The experimental result revealed that the alginate-loofa matrix was successfully used as a cell carrier in packed bed column for continuous ethanol fermentation. With favorable mechanical properties and high porous structure of the developed carrier, a fairly stable operation and high ethanol production over the course of 30 days were achieved. Based on the results of this work, subsequent studies especially in larger scale is recommended to ameliorate for industrial production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อช่วยแก้ปัญหาวิกฤตการณ์ด้านพลังงาน เอธานอลเป็นทางเลือกใหม่เพื่อเป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม โดยเมื่อพิจารณากระบวนการหมักเอธานอลแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ที่ถูกตรึงบนตัวพยุงจะให้ผลดีในหลายๆด้าน เช่น ให้ผลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น, ง่ายต่อกระบวนการแยกสารผลิตภัณฑ์, สามารถนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (เซลล์ยีสต์) กลับมาใช้ใหม่ และให้อัตราการผลิตเอธานอลที่สูงขึ้น ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการหมักเอธานอลแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้เซลล์ยีสต์ที่ถูกตรึงในแอลจีเนทเสริมใยบวบ การทดลองได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบขนาดของตัวพยุงแอลจีเนทเสริมใยบวบ 9 x 9 x 3 ลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร และ 20 x 20 x 3 ลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร ต่อผลของอัตราการผลิตเอธานอล โดยทำการหมักเอธานอลแบบกะในระบบขวดเขย่าขนาด 500 มิลลิลิตรที่อัตราการหมุนรอบ 150 รอบต่อนาที (rpm) และควบคุมอุณหภูมิหมักที่ 33 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลเริ่มต้นที่ 220 กรัมต่อลิตร จากการทดลองพบว่าขนาดของตัวพยุงแอลจีเนทเสริมใยบวบทั้งสองขนาดไม่ส่งผลให้กิจกรรมของเซลล์แตกต่างกัน สำหรับการหมักเอธานอลแบบต่อเนื่องได้ใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบมีการบรรจุวัสดุตรึงไว้ภายใน และควบคุมอุณหภูมิไว้ที่ 32 ± 1 องศาเซลเซียส โดยศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลเริ่มต้นที่ 202, 222 และ 248 กรัมต่อลิตร และอัตราการเจือจางในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 0.11, 0.16, 0.20 และ 0.30 ต่อชั่วโมง โดยพบว่าได้อัตราการผลิตเอธานอลสูงสุดที่ 10.57 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง เมื่อดำเนินการที่ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลเริ่มต้น 222 กรัมต่อลิตร และที่อัตราการเจือจางในถังปฏิกรณ์ 0.16 ต่อชั่วโมงโดยได้ความเข้มข้นของเอธานอล 66.06 กรัมต่อลิตร ได้ค่าความเข้มข้นของเอธานอลสูงสุดที่ 81.29 กรัมต่อลิตรเมื่อดำเนินการที่ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลเริ่มต้น 222 กรัมต่อลิตรที่อัตราการเจือจางในถังปฏิกรณ์ 0.11 ต่อชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแอลจีเนทเสริมใยบวบเป็นวัสดุตรึงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการนำมาใช้ตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ในถังปฎิกรณ์แบบแพคเบดสำหรับการหมักเอธานอลแบบต่อเนื่อง เนื่องด้วยวัสดุตรึงเซลล์ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีและมีโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนสูง ทำให้สามารถนำมาใช้กับกระบวนการผลิตเอธานอลแบบต่อเนื่องอย่างน้อย 30 วันที่ให้อัตราการผลิตเอธานอลสูงโดยไม่ทำให้เสถียรภาพของระบบเปลี่ยนแปลง สืบเนื่องจากผลการทดลองจึงควรมีการทดสอบการผลิตในขนาดที่ใหญ่ขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนาสู่การผลิตในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Share
COinS