Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of methyl ester from palm stearin and fatty acid by two step method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์จากปาล์มสเตียรินและกรดไขมันด้วยวิธีสองขั้นตอน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1549
Abstract
To investigate the production of methyl ester by two step method. Palm stearin and fatty acids were used as raw materials and were mixed at a ratio of 10%, 15% and 25% of free fatty acids. The experiments were carried out in a batch reactor using sulfuric acid as a catalyst in the first step and potassium hydroxide in the second step. The experiments were conducted at the temperature of 60°C and at atmosphere’s pressure. Reaction time, methanol to oil ratio and amount of catalysts were varied in each experiment. The suitable conditions on acid esterification process were 300% mole of excess methanol from its stoichiometric ratio in the presence of 2% wt H2SO4 as a catalyst and at the reaction time of 70 minutes. High free fatty acids level was reduced to less than 2% in the first step. Acid catalyst can simultaneously catalyze both esterification of free fatty acids and transesterification of triglyceride. The suitable conditions on transesterification process were 100% mole of excess methanol from its stoichiometric ratio in the presence of 1% wt KOH as a catalyst in the second step. Final methyl ester was higher than 85% concentration within 60 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยวิธีสองขั้นตอนโดยใช้ไขปาล์มสเตียรินและกรดไขมัน เป็นสารตั้งต้นผสมกันในอัตราส่วน 10% 15% และ 25% โดยน้ำหนักของกรดไขมันในไขปาล์มสเตียรินทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทานอลในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ โดยใช้กรดกำมะถันเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนแรก และใช้โพแทสเซียมไดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนที่สอง ทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 60°C ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคือ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนระหว่างเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันโดยมีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนแรก คือ การใช้เมทานอลที่มากเกินพอ 300% โดยสัดส่วนโมล มีกรดกำมะถันเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2% โดยน้ำหนัก ภายในเวลา 70 นาที ทำให้สามารถลดปริมาณของกรดไขมันอิสระให้เหลือน้อยกว่า 2% และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นกรดสามารถเร่งให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ทั้งกระบวนการเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมัน และกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ในเวลาเดียวกัน สำหรับขั้นตอนที่สองพบว่า การใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลที่มากเกินพอ 100% ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1% โดยน้ำหนัก ที่เวลา 60 นาทีจะทำให้ได้ปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์ไม่ต่ำกว่า 85%
Share
COinS