Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and catalytic properties of nano-Pd/Tio[subscript 2] catalyst prepared by flame spray pyrolysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/Tio[subscript 2] ขนาดนาโนที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Okorn Mekasuwandumrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1545
Abstract
The characteristics and catalytic properties of nano-Pd/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts prepared by one-step flame spray pyrolysis with various Pd loadings 0.5-10 wt% and various TiO[subscript 2] crystallite sizes of 9.7 to 24.6 nm were studied. Pd/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts prepared by impregnation method and commercial TiO[subscript 2] were used for comparison. Based on characterization results from various techniques such as XRD, TEM, N[subscript 2] physisorption, CO-pulse chemisorption, and XPS, addition of Pd during one-step flame spray synthesis of Pd/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts resulted in smaller crystallite size of TiO[subscript 2] and higher amount of rutile phase in the TiO[subscript 2]. It is indicated that Pd particles inhibited the crystal growth of TiO[subscript 2] during the flame spray synthesis. Moreover, the single-step flame spray catalysts had much lower amount of Pd on surface than those prepared by conventional impregnation method: this was probably due to that Pd particles were covered by Ti-O groups. However, for a similar Pd loading, the FSP-derived Pd/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts exhibited higher specific activities (TOF) than the impregnated ones in liquid-phase hydrogenation of 1-heptyne with no difference in 1-heptene selectivity. However, the TOFs decreased with increasing amount of Pd loading. The TOFs of FSP-Pd/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts also decreased from 102-23 s[superscript -1] when TiO[subscript 2] crystallite size increased from 9.7 to 24.6 nm whereas the impregnated catalysts and the catalysts prepared on commercial TiO[subscript 2] exhibited similar TOF of around 6-12 s[superscript -1]. It is considered that the single-step flame spray pyrolysis modified and improved the catalytic properties of Pd/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts especially when the catalysts were prepared with low Pd loading and small TiO[subscript 2] crystallite size.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ในขั้นตอนเดียวโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสที่มีปริมาณแพลเลเดียม 0.5-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และขนาดไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ต่างๆ กันในช่วง 9.7-24.6 นาโนเมตร โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝัง และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้า จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน การดูดซับด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และเอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเลคตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณแพลเลเดียมในระหว่างการเตรียมด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ลดลงและมีปริมาณของเฟสรูไทล์ต่ออนาเทสสูงขึ้น แสดงว่าแพลเลเดียมยับยั้งการโตของผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมในขั้นตอนเดียวพบปริมาณแพลเลเดียมที่พื้นผิวน้อยกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังมาก ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการที่แพลเลเดียมถูกปกคลุมด้วยชั้นของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำไปทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของ 1-เฮปไทน์ ในวัฏภาคของเหลวพบว่าที่ปริมาณแพลเลเดียมเท่ากันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสในขั้นตอนเดียวให้ค่าความว่องไว (TOF) สูงกว่าโดยไม่มีความแตกต่างของค่าการเลือกเกิดของ 1-เฮปทีน และค่า TOF ลดลงเมื่อปริมาณแพลเลเดียมเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดต่างๆ พบว่าค่า TOF ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ลดลงจาก 102-23 ต่อวินาที เมื่อขนาดไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 9.7 เป็น 24.6 นาโนเมตร ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝัง และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้าให้ค่า TOF ใกล้เคียงกันประมาณ 6-12 ต่อวินาที ทั้งนี้แสดงว่า การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนเดียวโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสทำให้สมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดยมีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยจะส่งผลชัดเจนที่ปริมาณแพลเลเดียมต่ำ และผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดเล็ก
Share
COinS