Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Brewer's yeast autolysate utilization for lactic acid production in batch fermentor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้บริวเวอร์ยีสต์ออโตไลเสทเพื่อผลิตกรดแลคติกในถังหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1540
Abstract
Lactic acid production in this study was carried out in a batch fermentor using lactic acid bacteria Lactobacillus salivarius subsp. salivarius ATCC 11741.Glucose from cassava starch hydrolysate (CSH) and brewer’s yeast autolysate (BYA) were used as carbon and nitrogen source for the producing lactic acid. The effect of pH, commercial grade glucose (CG) concentration, glucose from cassava starch hydrolysate (CSH) concentration, yeast extract concentration (YE) and brewer’s yeast autolysate (BYA) concentration on cell growth and lactic acid production were investigated. In addition, the comparison between CG and CSH, YE and BYA were studied. Moreover, we studied the effect of the bitterness of BYA on lactic acid production. We found that the CG and YE had more good effect for lactic acid production than CSH and BYA. Whereas, a higher lactic acid yields were investigated from using CSH and BYA as a carbon and nitrogen source, so it recommends that the blending of CG with CSH and YE with BYA for lactic acid production is the one choice for reduce the cost of carbon and nitrogen source. The optimum pH, commercial grade glucose (CG) concentration, cassava starch hydrolysate (CSH) concentration and brewer’s yeast autolysate (BYA) concentration for lactic acid production were found to be 5.5, 70 g/l, 70 g/l and 48 ml/l, respectively. Moreover, the result shows that the bitterness of BYA didn’t effect the lactic acid production but the debittering of the bitterness was good for cell growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองผลิตกรดแลคติกในถังหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องโดยใช้แบคทีเรีย L.salivarius subsp. salivarius ATCC 11741 และมี น้ำตาลกลูโคสจาก cassava starch hydrolysate (CSH) กับ บริวเวอร์ยีสต์ออโตไลเสทเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน ตามลำดับ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของพีเอช, ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลกลูโคส (commercial grade, CG), ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลกลูโคสจาก CSH, ความเข้มข้นของยีสต์สกัด (yeast extract, YE) และความเข้มข้นของบริวเวอร์ยีสต์ออโตไลเสทที่ใช้ในกระบวนการหมักต่อการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียและการผลิตกรดแลคติก นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้น้ำตาลกลูโคส (CG) กับ น้ำตาลกลูโคสจาก CSH และ ยีสต์สกัด กับ บริวเวอร์ยีสต์ออโตไลเสท ต่อการผลิตกรดแลคติก และศึกษาผลของความขมที่มีอยู่ในบริวเวอร์ยีสต์ออโตไลเสทต่อการผลิตกรดแลคติก จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้น้ำตาลกลูโคส (CG) และ YE จะให้ผลที่ดีต่อการผลิตกรดแลคติกมากกว่าน้ำตาลกลูโคสจาก CSH และ บริวเวอร์ยีสต์ออโตไลเสท แต่เราพบว่าเปอร์เซนต์ผลได้ของการผลิตกรดแลคติกโดยการใช้น้ำตาลกลูโคสจาก CSH และ บริวเวอร์ยีสต์ออโตไลเสท มีค่าที่เหมาะสม (0.72-0.91) ดังนั้นการนำน้ำตาลกลูโคสจาก CSH และ บริวเวอร์ยีสต์ออโตไลเสท มาผสมใช้กับน้ำตาลกลูโคส (CG) และ YE เพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิตจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ จากงานวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าค่าพีเอช, ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลกลูโคส (CG), ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลกลูโคสจาก CSH, และความเข้มข้นของบริวเวอร์ยีสต์ออโตไลเสทที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตกรดแลคติก คือ 5.5, 70 กรัม/ลิตร, 70 กรัม/ลิตร, และ 48 มล./ลิตร, ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกำจัดความขมที่มีอยู่ใน BYA ออกจะช่วยให้การเจริญเติบโตจุลินทรีย์ดีขึ้น แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการผลิตกรดแลคติก
Share
COinS