Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of preparation conditions on properties of titanium dioxide aerogel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะการเตรียมต่อสมบัติของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แอโรเจล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1535
Abstract
Titanium dioxide was synthesized using titanium isopropoxide as a precursor via a sol-gel method. The effect of solvent on properties of TiO2 was investigated by using two different alcohols, i.e. ethanol and methanol as a solvent in the synthesis. The resulting wet gel was dried under two different conditions: firstly, under ambient atmosphere to form TiO2 xerogel and secondly, under critical drying condition using supercritical CO2 to form TiO2 aerogel. After drying, heat treatment of the gels was performed under a flow of either air or nitrogen at a temperature ranging from 350 oC to 600 °C in order to study the effect of calcination condition on properties of TiO2. The specific surface area and pore volume of as-synthesized aerogels were significantly higher than those of as-synthesized xerogel. More organic residue remained in as-synthesized aerogel than in xerogel. The phase transformations from amorphous to anatase and from anatase to rutile in aerogel occurred at a higher temperature than that of the phase transformations in xeroge did. The photocatalytic activities of TiO2 catalysts were evaluated for degradation of ethylene in a gas phase under UV illumination. The photocatalytic activities of xerogel samples were higher than those of aerogel, which indicated that the photocatalytic activities did not depend on specific surface area. TiO2 sample that was prepared with ethanol as a solvent and was calcined at 400 oC exhibited the maximum photocatalytic activity while the maximum photocatalytic activity of TiO2 that was prepared with methanol as a solvent was observed in the sample that was calcined at 500 oC. The result may be attributed to the amount of Ti3+ surface defects and the crystallinity of anatase in TiO2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลโดยใช้ไทเทเนียมไอโซโพรพรอกไซด์เป็นสารตั้งต้น แล้วศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายต่อสมบัติของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ตรวจสอบโดยการใช้ตัวทำละลายที่แตกต่างกันสองชนิดคือ เอทานอล และ เมทานอล ในการสังเคราะห์ เจลเปียกที่เตรียมได้จะนำไปอบแห้งภายใต้สภาวะที่ต่างกันสองสภาวะ สภาวะแรกเจลจะถูกอบแห้งภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศเพื่อให้เกิดเป็นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซีโรเจล สภาวะที่สอง เจลจะถูกอบแห้งภายใต้สภาวะวิกฤตโดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เหนือจุดวิกฤตเพื่อให้เกิดเป็นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แอโรเจล หลังจากนั้นจะให้ความร้อนแก่เจลภายใต้การไหลของอากาศหรือของไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 350 ถึง 600 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลของสภาวะของการเผาต่อสมบัติของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ พื้นที่ผิวและปริมาณรูพรุนของแอโรเจลที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีมากกว่าของซีโรเจลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ จำนวนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหลืออยู่ในแอโรเจลที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีมากกว่าในซีโรเจลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ การเปลี่ยนเฟสจาก อสัณฐาน ไปเป็น อนาเทส และ จากอนาเทส ไปเป็น รูไทด์ ในแอโรเจล เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าของซีโรเจล ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ถูกทดสอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายของเอทิลีนในสภาวะก๊าซภายใต้การฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลต ซึ่ง ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซีโรเจลมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงมากกว่าแอโรเจล แสดงให้เห็นว่าความว่องในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับพื้นที่ผิว ไทเทนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเตรียมโดยใช้เอทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายและเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสจะมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงที่มากที่สุด ในขณะที่ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงที่มากที่สุดของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเตรียมโดยใช้เมทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจเกิดจากผลของปริมาณของความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวและความเป็นผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS