Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of wood-substtuted composites from PVC
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารประกอบแต่งจาก PVC เป็นวัสดุทดแทนไม้
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1529
Abstract
Wood plastic composite is generally a combination of thermoplastic and natural filler. This kind of thermoplastic composites evolves as structural polymer composites, which have many beneficial properties such as low density and good mechanical properties, as well as good insulation and environmental resistance. In this study, three species of woodflours i.e. rubber wood, mixed wood, and teak wood, are used as a reinforcing agent in a polyvinylchloride matrix because these woods are abundant and widely grown in Thailand. The effects of particle loading (0-60 phr), particle sizes (<150 to 600-850 µm), and species of woodflours on mechanical properties, thermal properties, water absorption, and weathering aging behaviors of the obtained PVC wood composites are characterized. The results reveal that, the composite strengths decrease about 14% with increasing particle loading up to 60 phr but moduli increase about 40% of the unfilled PVC matrix. The decrease of strength of PVC wood composites is attributed to some interfacial defects between the woodflour and the PVC matrix. The effects of particle sizes on the mechanical properties of PVC wood composites are found to decrease with increasing the particle size up to 600-850 µm. In addition, the woodflour types have no significant effect on the mechanical and thermal properties of the PVC wood composites. However, the types of woodflours can cause the variation in color and texture of the obtained composites. Furthermore, the natural weathering after 1 month exposure in Bangkok, Thailand, results in the decrease in the composites flexural strength about 5% and the composites flexural modulus about 9% i.e. a particle loading of 60 phr. All the specimens also show a significant color fading. Finally, the suitable formulations of PVC wood composites are to use a woodflour loading of 40 phr at average particle size of 180-250 µm and 250-450 µm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุประกอบแต่งทดแทนไม้เป็นวัสดุที่ประกอบไปด้วยเทอร์โมพลาสติกทำหน้าที่เป็นเมตริกซ์และเส้นใยธรรมชาติเป็นสารเติม วัสดุชนิดนี้ได้รับการยอมรับเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องด้วยคุณสมบัติทางกลดี ผลิตง่าย มีลักษณะคล้ายกับไม้ธรรมชาติ เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและที่สำคัญเป็นการนำวัสดุเหลือทิ้งมาทำให้เกิดประโยชน์ ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ผงไม้สามชนิดซึ่งหาได้ง่ายในประเทศไทยคือ ไม้ยางพารา, ไม้เบญจพรรณ, และ ไม้สักทอง เป็นสารเสริมแรงในพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์โดยอนุภาคของผงไม้ที่มีขนาด <150, 150-180, 180-250, 250-450, และ 600-850 ไมครอน และปริมาณผงไม้ขนาด 0, 20, 40, และ 60 phr ถูกศึกษาผลที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางกล, ทางความร้อน, การดูดซับน้ำ, และ ความเสื่อมสภาพต่อสภาวะอากาศของวัสดุคอมพอสิท ผลการทดลองพบว่าคุณสมบัติต้านความแข็งแรง (Strength Properties) ของวัสดุคอมพอสิท มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณผงไม้มากถึง 60 phr โดยลดลงประมาณ 14% จากค่าของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ ในทางตรงกันข้ามค่ามอดูลัส (Modulus properties) ของวัสดุประกอบแต่งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 40% จากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ซึ่งเป็นเมตริกซ์ การลดลงของคุณสมบัติทางความแข็งแรงเนื่องจากการเกิดจุดบกพร่องระหว่างอนุภาคผงไม้และพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ สำหรับผลของขนาดอนุภาคผงไม้ต่อวัสดุคอมพอสิทมีผลทำให้คุณสมบัติทางกลลดลงเมื่ออนุภาคไม้มีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 600-850 ไมครอน นอกจากนี้ชนิดของผงไม้ไม่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนต่อวัสดุประกอบแต่งทดแทนไม้จากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ อย่างไรก็ตามชนิดของผงไม้จะมีผลต่อความหลากหลายของลักษณะสีผิวของชิ้นงาน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการศึกษาถึงผลที่เกิดจากการเสื่อมสภาพของชิ้นงานต่อสภาวะอากาศเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน ณ กรุงเทพมหานครให้ผลต่อคุณสมบัติการดัดโค้ง (Flexural properties) ของวัสดุคอมพอสิทลดลงจากวัสดุคอมพอสิทที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการทดสอบทางการเสื่อมสภาพโดยค่าความแข็งแรงลดลงประมาณ 5% และค่ามอดูลัสลดลงประมาณ 9% ที่ปริมาณผงไม้ขนาด 60 phr อีกทั้งยังส่งผลถึงลักษณะผิวชิ้นงานที่ขรุขระมากขึ้นและสีผิวที่ซีดจางลง ท้ายที่สุดสูตรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวัสดุประกอบแต่งเพื่อทดแทนไม้จากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ คือ การใช้ปริมาณและขนาดของอนุภาคผงไม้ที่ 40 phr และ 180-250 และ 250-450 ไมครอน ตามลำดับ และใช้ได้สำหรับไม้ทุกชนิด
Share
COinS