Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Controlled synthesises of ZnO nanoparticles using gas phase reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ที่ควบคุมได้ของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ ในระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยปฏิกิริยา ในวัฏภาคก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1526
Abstract
Today, research and development on synthesis of nanoparticles becomes of interest global because of their excellent properties in catalytic, optical and magnetic functionality. Zinc Oxide (ZnO) is one of the most promising materials due to its attractive optical function based on a wide band gap of 3.37 eV. ZnO could be synthesized by various methods. Gas phase reaction route is one of potential means being utilized, providing higher purity with low operating cost and applicable at the industrial scale. In this research, the effects of synthesizing parameters on the size and the shape of ZnO nanoparticles were experimentally investigated. These parameters include evaporation temperature, oxidation temperature and gas flow rate. From the experimental results, it could be clearly observed that size and morphology of the ZnO nanoparticles are strongly dependent upon mixing ratio of zinc vapor and oxygen gas. ZnO nanoparticles were changed from a spherical shape to a tetrapod shape when the evaporation and oxidation temperatures were increased. In addition, the interaction between zinc vapor and oxygen was numerically verified by computational fluid dynamic (CFD) technique. FLUENT® was employed for calculating the concentration of zinc vapor and oxygen inside the reactor. In comparison with the experimental results, the use of a gas mixing apparatus (orifice) enhanced the interaction between zinc vapor and oxygen, resulting in uniform size and shape of ZnO nanoparticles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรได้รับความนิยมกันอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ดีเยี่ยมทั้งทางด้านการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อุปกรณ์ทางแสง, การใช้งานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และอื่นๆอีกมากมาย สังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีเนื่องจาก เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำ และมีค่าแบนด์แก๊บกว้าง ประมาณ 3.37 อิเลคตรอนโวล การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรนั้นสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี ซึ่งการใช้เทคนิคของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไอสังกะสี ในสภาวะก๊าซก็เป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีความได้เปรียบวิธีอื่นคือ สามารถทำการผลิตได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีความบริสุทธิสูง นอกจากนี้วิธีนี้ยังได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม ในงานวิจัยนี้อิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ถูกทำการทดลองเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีขนาดและรูปร่างที่สม่ำเสมอ โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการระเหยสังกะสี อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน อัตราการไหลก๊าซที่ทำหน้าที่นำพา (ก๊าซไนโตรเจน) และ ก๊าซที่ทำปฏิกิริยา (ก๊าซออกซิเจน) ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า อนุภาคระดับสังกะสีออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรนั้นมีรูปร่างที่น่าสนใจ คือ รูปร่างที่เป็นทรงกลมและรูปร่างที่เป็นก้านสี่ก้าน โดยรูปร่างของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์เปลี่ยนจาก อนุภาคทรงกลมเป็นก้านสี่ก้าน เมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการระเหยและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้คณะผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลของการผสมระหว่างไอสังกะสีกับก๊าซภายในเตาปฏิกรณ์ โดยการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ แบบจำลองฟลูเอนซ์ถูกใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาความเข้มข้นของไอสังกะสีและออกซิเจนภายในเตาปฏิกรณ์ จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้อุปกรณ์ผสมทำให้การผสมกันระหว่างไอสังกะสีและออกซิเจนเกิดได้ดีขึ้นและทำให้อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์นาโนเมตรที่มีขนาดและรูปร่างที่สม่ำเสมอ
Share
COinS