Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of bimodal silica-alumina-supported metallocene catalyst for ethylene/α-olefin copolymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่ถูกยึดเกาะบนซิลิกา-อะลูมินาชนิดไบโมดอลสำหรับโคโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับแอลฟาโอเลฟิน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1524
Abstract
Nowadays, metallocene catalyst becomes to be more interesting in an olefin polymerization. Therefore, it has led to extensive efforts to utilize metallocene catalysts efficiently. The homogeneous metallocene catalysts have two major disadvantages; (i) the lack of morphology control and (ii) reactor fouling. Supporting metallocene catalysts onto inorganic supports as supported metallocene catalysts can solve these problems. This research proposed the development and improvement of metallocene catalyst, such as the rac-Et(Ind)₂ZᵣCl₂/dMMAO system, by using silica-based supports with different pore structures such as unimodal pore (large pore and small pore) and bimodal pore. These studies were divided into two parts. In the first part, impact of different supported zirconocene/dMMAO on the catalytic activities during copolymerization of ethylene/1-octene was investigated. The largest amount of [Al][subscript dMMAO] on the support as confirmed by the EDX measurement and the fewer interaction between dMMAO and the support as proven by the TGA analysis apparently resulted in dramatically increased polymerization activity for the large pore silica gel [SiO₂ (LP)]. In the second part, the impact of α-olefins (1-hexene, 1-octene and 1-decene) employed under the corresponding condition as mentioned in the first part was further investigated. It was found that different α-olefins can alter the polymerization activities upon different supports used. All the obtained polymers were characterized by DSC and ¹³C NMR to determine the polymer properties and polymer microstructure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนเป็นที่สนใจในอุตสาหกรรมพอลิโอเลฟินมากขึ้นจึงมีการศึกษาและปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน ในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนแบบเอกพันธ์มีข้อเสียอย่างชัดเจนอยู่สองข้อคือ ไม่สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์และเกิดปัญหาการสูญเสียพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เนื่องจากการติดอยู่ข้างถังปฏิกรณ์ ซึ่งข้อเสียเหล่านี้สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการนำสารประกอบเมทัลโลซีนมายึดติดบนตัวรองรับ งานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเรซิมิค-เอทิลีนบีสอินดีนิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ [rac-Et(Ind)₂ZᵣCl₂] ซึ่งยึดติดกับตัวรองรับที่มีซิลิกาเป็นองค์ประกอบและมีโครงสร้างของรูพรุนต่างกันคือรูพรุนแบบยูนิโมดอลทั้งรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่และรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก รวมถึงรูพรุนแบบไบโมดอล การศึกษาจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกจะทำการศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนบนตัวรองรับที่มีโครงสร้างของรูพรุนต่างกันในการเตรียมปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งออกทีนโดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมคือดรายโมดิฟายเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแห้ง (dMMAO) ปริมาณอะลูมินาในดรายโมดิฟายเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแห้งบนตัวรองรับที่มากที่สุดถูกวัดโดยการวิเคราะห์ EDX และแรงกระทำที่มีระหว่างตัวรองรับกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมซึ่งมีค่าน้อยถูกวิเคราะห์โดย TGA ส่งผลให้ค่าความว่องไวในการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของซิลิการูพรุนใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในส่วนที่สองจะทำการศึกษาผลของโคโมโนเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการเตรียมปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับแอลฟาโอเลฟินนั่นก็คือ1-เฮกซีนและ1-เดกซีน ซึ่งพบว่าแอลฟาโอเลฟินส่งผลต่อค่าความว่องไวในแต่ละระบบแตกต่างกัน โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ทั้งหมดจะนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อวัดคุณสมบัติและโครงสร้างย่อยของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเครื่อง DSC และเครื่อง ¹³C NMR
Creative Commons License