Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and catalytic properties of boron-modifed zirconia-supported cobalt catalyst for carbon monoxide hydrogenation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1521
Abstract
In the present study, differences in characteristics and catalytic activity towards CO hydrogenation of Co catalysts dispersed on the various B modification on zirconia supports were investigated. After calcination, the various samples were characterized using XRD, SEM/EDX, TEM, TPR and H2 chemisorption. CO hydrogenation (H₂/CO = 10/1) was also performed to determine the overall activity and selectivity. The B modification on zirconia supports was found to increase the catalytic activities of Co catalyst (20 wt%) during CO hydrogenation. The amounts of B loading in the zirconia support were in the range of 0.5 to 3 wt%. The increased activities were attributed to the larger number of reduced Co metal surface atoms for catalyzing the reaction. It is worth noting that B modification can result in (i) preventing the agglomeration of Co oxide species, and (ii) increasing the dispersion of Co oxide species leading to facilitating the reduction of Co oxide species into Co metal surface atoms. In addition, only a slight decrease in C₂-C₄ selectivity was observed. For the various cobalt loading ( 5 to 20 wt%) on the 1 wt % of boron modification on zirconia, it was found to decrease the catalytic activity with decreasing the amount of cobalt loading, but an increase in C₂-C₄ selectivity was observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงคุณลักษณะและความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอน หลังจากนั้นนำไปฝังเคลือบด้วยโคบอลต์ หลังจากการเผาในอากาศตัวอย่างต่างๆจะถูกนำไปตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโดยใช้การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน/ การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิและการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจน ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (มีอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ = 10/1) ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ จากงานวิจัยนั้นพบว่าเซอร์โคเนียที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนสามารถเพิ่มความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ ( ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก) ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ปริมาณของโบรอนที่ใช้ปรับปรุงตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.5 ถึง 3 โดยน้ำหนัก การเพิ่มความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือการเพิ่มปริมาณของโลหะโคลอลต์บนพื้นผิวสำหรับการเร่งปฏิริยา โดยการปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนให้ผลลัพท์คือ (1) ป้องกันการเกิดโคบอลต์ออกไซด์, และ (2) เพิ่มการกระจายตัวของโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ นำไปสู่ความวสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ของโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ไปสู่โลหะโคบอลต์บนพื้นผิว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่ามันลดการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ของ C₂-C₄ สำหรับการใช้โลหะโคบอลต์ในปริมาณที่ต่างกัน (ร้อยละ 5 ถึง 20 โดยน้ำหนัก) บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนในปริมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักถูกพบว่า ลดความว่องไวของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมื่อลดปริมาณของโคลอลต์ แต่จะเพิ่มการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ของ C₂-C₄
Creative Commons License