Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Combined carbon dioxide reforming and partial oxidation of methane under periodic operation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร่วมกับการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนภายใต้การดำเนินงานแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Navadol Laosiripojana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1518
Abstract
This work investigates the catalytic performance under periodic operation for combined carbon dioxide reforming and partial oxidation of methane over an industrial steam reforming Ni/SiO₂.MgO catalyst. Various analytical techniques including BET surface area measurement, SEM, XRD, and TPO were employed to characterize the spent catalysts. It was shown that this reaction was able to suppress carbonaceous deposition on catalyst surface at reaction temperatures of 650 and 750℃ without any significant loss of activity for 12 cracking/regeneration cycles. Carbon dioxide with oxygen could fully regenerate the catalyst when operating at high oxygen content and reaction temperature, thus a lesser amount of coke was observed. However, the addition of oxygen caused slightly decrease in carbon dioxide conversion. The optimal performance for periodic operation was found under the condition with 5 min of the cracking step followed by 5 min of the regeneration step at 650℃ with CO₂/O₂ ratio about 9/1. Additionally, it was found that the periodic operation provided the hydrogen yield close to that of the steady state operation at 650℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาสมรรถนะทางปฏิกิริยาเคมีของการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร่วมกับการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนภายใต้การดำเนินงานแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ จากการใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การวัดพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สแกนนิงอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคป การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์และการออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถหยุดยั้งการสะสมของคาร์บอนที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ และสามารถรักษาแอคติวิตีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้คงที่ตลอดการสับเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นเป็นจำนวน 12 รอบที่อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 650 และ 750 องศาเซลเซียส การรีเจนเนอเรชันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ที่อุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนในสายป้อนสูง โดยพบคาร์บอนที่สะสมอยู่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพียงเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมออกซิเจนส่งผลให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลง พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการดำเนินงานแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อนซึ่งให้ค่าสมรรถนะทางปฏิกิริยาเคมีสูงที่สุดคือ การใช้เวลา 5 นาที สำหรับการแตกตัวของมีเทน และ 5 นาที สำหรับการรีเจนเนอเรชันด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และออกซิเจนในอัตราส่วนโดยโมล 9 ต่อ 1 ที่อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 650 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการดำเนินงานแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อนให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของไฮโดรเจนใกล้เคียงกับการดำเนินงานแบบไหลร่วมที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License