Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bacteria cellulose-chitosan film from microbial synthesis by Acetobacter Xylinum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซนจากการสังเคราะห์โดยจุลินทรีย์ Acetobacter Xylinum
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1513
Abstract
Due to the similarity between the chemical structures of BC and chitosan, it is interesting to add chitosan to BC culture medium as it might improve the physical and biological properties of the developed BC-chitosan film. The addtion of chitosan of MW 30,000 and 80,000 more than 0.75 percent (w/v) in the culture medium strongly inhibited the formation of BC biosynthesis. BC-chitosan film showed the best polymer miscibility and mechanical properties at 0.75 percent (w/v) in the culture medium. In this thesis, mechanical property, equilibrium water content, water vapor permeability, porous structure, antibacteria ability, antifungal ability, crystallinity index, and the growth of human skin cells on the BC-chitosan film were investigated. The BC-chitosan films were denser and thicker after the addition of chitosan. The BC-chitosan film had the pore sizes much lessen than that of BC while the surface area was not slightly increased from the latter. The average pore size of the films decreased with the increase of chitosan supplementation. The pore sizes of the films of BC-chitosan MW30000 and MW80000 were 151 A and 132 A, respectively. The FTIR result indicated the intermolecular interaction between BC and chitosan. The mechanical properties of BC-chitosan film were relatively improved. The equilibrium water content of BC-chitosan film was higher than that of the BC film. Additonally, BC-chitosan film had no toxicity and supported cell proliferation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากความเหมือนกันระหว่างโครงสร้างทางเคมีของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและไคโตแซน จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าไคโตแซนที่เติมเข้าไปในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสจะสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซน การเติมไคโตแซนที่มวลโมเลกุลของไคโตแซน 30,000 และ 80,000 ณ ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 0.75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักไคโตแซนต่อปริมาตรในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อจะยับยั้งการสร้างแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสอย่างมากในระหว่างการเลี้ยงเชื้อ ฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซนแสดงการรวมตัวกันของโพลีเมอร์และแสดงคุณสมบัติทางกลได้ดีที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 0.75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักไคโตแซนต่อปริมาตรในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติทางกล การบวมน้ำ การแพร่ผ่านของน้ำ โครงสร้างที่เป็นรูพรุน การต่อต้านแบคทีเรีย การต่อต้านเชื้อรา ดัชนีความเป็นผลึก และการเจริญเติบโตในเซลล์คนบนแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซน ฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซนมีความแน่นและหนาเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากที่ใส่ไคโตแซน ลักษณะรูพรุนของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซนมีขนาดเล็กกว่าฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ในขณะที่พื้นที่ผิวไม่เพิ่มขึ้นมากนัก ขนาดรูของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซนจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไคโตแซน ขนาดรูของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซนที่มวลโมเลกุล 30,000 และ 80,000 มีค่า 151 และ 121 อังสตรอม ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบด้วยอินฟราเรดทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุลพบว่า มีการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างโมเลกุลของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและไคโตแซน คุณสมบัติทางกลและความสามารถในการบวมน้ำของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซน มีค่าสูงกว่าฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส นอกจากนี้ ฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-ไคโตแซนไม่เป็นพิษต่อและส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ผิวหนังมนุษย์
Creative Commons License