Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of porous material from bacterial cellulose for biomedical applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุรูพรุนจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสสำหรับงานด้านชีวเวช
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1505
Abstract
Biopolymer blends between bacterial cellulose and alginate have good potentials for production of biomedical materials. The physical and biological properties of the blends of bacterial cellulose / alginate sponges have not been clearly elucidated. This study aims to investigate the effects of bacterial cellulose / alginate ratio on the physical and biological properties of developed sponges. The sponges were fabricated by freeze drying of the mixtures with various blending compositions. Results from Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy proved that bacterial cellulose/alginate sponges in all blending compositions contained only physical but not chemical interaction in molecular level. The mechanical strength of dried sponges decreased with the increasing composition of alginate. Water uptake ratio of the dried sponges was approximately 11-14. The biodegradation test by cellulose enzyme demonstrated that the presence of alginate could prolong the biodegradation of bacterial cellulose/alginate sponges. In vitro culture of keratinocytes and gingival fibroblasts evidenced that pure bacterial cellulose sponges and sponges containing 30% of alginate were effective to promote and accelerate cell proliferation. However, in wet state, only the blend sponge with 30% alginate also had a good tear resistance from sewing. The results indicated that the blends of bacterial cellulose with alginate have high potential to be developed as an alternative material for biomedical approaches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพผสมระหว่างแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและอัลจิเนตมีศักยภาพสำหรับนำมาใช้ผลิตเป็นวัสดุสำหรับใช้งานด้านชีวเวช คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและชีวภาพของวัสดุที่ทำจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและอัลจิเนตยังไม่มีรายงานที่ชัดเจน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและอัลจิเนตต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและชีวภาพของโครงพรุน(sponge)ที่พัฒนาจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส โดยโครงพรุนที่ใช้ในการทดลองเตรียมโดยกระบวนการทำแห้งด้วยความเย็นของของผสม โครงพรุนถูกเตรียมโดยใช้อัตราส่วนการผสมต่างๆกัน ผลจาก Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและอัลจิเนตเป็นแบบกายภาพในทุกสัดส่วนการผสม โดยไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีในระดับโมเลกุล ในสภาพแห้งโครงพรุนที่ประกอบด้วยสัดส่วนอัลจิเนตเพิ่มขึ้นจะมีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลลดลง โครงพรุนจะมีค่าสัดส่วนการบวมน้ำประมาณ 11-14 เท่าของน้ำหนักวัสดุแห้ง จากการทดสอบการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพโดยใช้เอนไซม์เซลลูเลสแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมอัลจิเนตทำให้อัตราในการย่อยสลายตัวของวัสดุช้าลง การทดลองการเลี้ยงเซลล์ผิวหนังชั้นในและเซลล์เยื่อบุช่องปากของมนุษย์ พบว่า โครงพรุนที่ทำจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสล้วนและโครงพรุนที่มีสัดส่วนการผสมของอัลจิเนต 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามในสภาพเปียกโครงพรุนที่มีส่วนผสมของอัลจิเนต 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์เท่านั้นที่ทนต่อแรงเย็บเมื่อนำไปทดลองใช้ในผู้ป่วยที่มีแผลในช่องปากเพื่อเป็นวัสดุปิดบาดแผลในช่องปาก ผลการทดลองแสดงถึงความมีศักยภาพของการใช้พอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพผสมระหว่างแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและอัลจิเนตเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุชนิดใหม่ในงานด้านชีวเวช
Creative Commons License