Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of bulk and surface defects of TiO[subscript 2] support on the physico-chemical properties of Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst VIA methanation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความบกพร่องภายในและพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียด้วยปฏิกิริยาเมทาเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1492
Abstract
In this work, the effects of bulk and surface defects on TiO[subscript 2] upports prepared by the sol-gel method were investigated over Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst. The 20%wt of cobalt were impregnated onto TiO[subscript 2] having different amounts of bulk and surface defects, which were prepared from the sol-gel method by controlling the water: alkoxide molar ratios during sol-gel synthesis. The Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts were characterized with different techniques including XRD, N[subscript 2]-physisorption, SEM, TEM, H[subscript 2]-chemisorption, temperature-programmed reduction (TPR). It showed that the optimum amount of bulk and surface defects can result in high total H[subscript 2] chemisorption, high reducibility, low reduction temperature, and consequently high conversion for methanation of the Co/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst. This was attributed to changes in the SMSI property superimposed with the interaction between cobalt and TiO[subscript 2] support caused by impregnate cobalt onto different bulk and surface defects on TiO[subscript 2].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาถึงผลของความบกพร่องภายในผลึกและความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของผลึกบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจลที่มีต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ ด้วยวิธีฝังเคลือบ โคบอลต์ลงบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียซึ่งมีความบกพร่องภายในผลึกและบนความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวผลึกต่างๆกัน โดยการเตรียมตัวรองรับไทเทเนียนั้นเตรียมจากงานก่อนหน้านี้ที่ผ่านมา จากนั้นนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียไปตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโดยใช้การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิและการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจนและศึกษาในปฏิกิริยาเมทาเนชัน ซึ่งพบว่าจะมีปริมาณของทั้งความบกพร่องภายในและบนพื้นผิวของผลึกไทเทเนียดีที่สุดหรือสมดุลที่สุดที่จะส่งผลให้ค่าการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุด อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการรีดักชันต่ำที่สุดหรือสามารถรีดิวซ์จากโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ให้กลายเป็นโคบอลต์ซีโร่ที่เป็นแอคทีฟไซด์ได้ง่าย และยังทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การเกิดมีเทนในปฏิกิริยามากที่สุด ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้เป็นผลมาจากการฝังเคลือบโคบอลต์ลงบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีความบกพร่องภายในและความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวผลึกที่ต่างกันซึ่งจะส่งผลให้มีคุณสมบัติเอสเอ็มเอสไอต่างกันออกไปโดยคุณสมบัตินี้จะส่งผลต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ให้มีคุณลักษณะและความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่างกันออกไป
Creative Commons License