Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydroxylation of alkyl benzenes in a bubble reactor using ts-1 and modified ts-1 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของอัลคิลเบนซีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองแก๊สด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1489
Abstract
This research has investigated the hydroxylation of alkyl benzenes (toluene and ethyl benzene) over TS-1 and modified TS-1 (Al-TS-1, Co-TS-1, Fe-TS-1 and V-TS-1) catalysts in a bubble reactor using hydrogen peroxide (3, 7.5 and 30 wt%) as an oxidant. In the reactor, reactant (toluene or ethyl benzene) was fed in gas phase, hydrogen peroxide was in aqueous phase, and catalyst which was immersed in hydrogen peroxide solution, was solid. The routes of product formation from the hydroxylation reaction have two paths, the ring oxidation that produces interested products, and another path is the side chain oxidation. The toluene hydroxylation gives cresol (ring oxidation product) and benzaldehyde (side chain oxidation product). In the case of hydroxylation of ethyl benzene acetophenone and 1-phenyl ethanol (both are side chain oxidation products) are observed in trace amount. The main products, benzaldehyde and o-cresol, are formed in meso pore system whereas p-cresol, found in a significant amount of Al-TS-1 and Co-TS-1 at 30 wt% H2O2, is formed in micro pore system. Co and V cation enhance the formation of ring oxidation product and inhibit the formation of side chain oxidation product. In addition, at high H2O2 concentration (30 wt%) Al cation promote the formation of ring oxidation product and inhibit the ring oxidation product at low H2O2 concentration (3 and 7.5 wt%). The products from hydroxylation of ethyl benzene are found in trace amount due to low solubility in water which leads to a fewer amount of ethyl benzene on catalyst surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของอัลคิลเบนซีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองแก๊สโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1 และ TS-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุง และใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟองแก๊ส เบนซินถูกป้อนเข้าไปในวัฏภาคแก๊ส ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในวัฏภาคของเหลว และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แช่ในไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์อยู่ในวัฏภาคของแข็ง เส้นทางการเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชัน มีอยู่ 2 เส้นทาง คือ การเกิดออกซิเดชันที่วงแหวนโดยตรงซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางการเกิดที่ต้องการ และการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่หมู่อัลคิล ปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของโทลูอีนได้เบนซัลดีไฮด์ (ออกซิเดชันที่วงแหวน) และครีซอล (ออกซิเดชันที่หมู่อัลคิล) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ในกรณีของเอทิลเบนซีนพบพบว่าเกิดอะซีโตฟีโนนและ1-ฟีนิล เอทานอล ในปริมาณน้อย ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการออกซิเดชันที่หมู่อัลคิล เบนซัลดีไฮด์และออโทครีซอลซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของโทลูอีนพบว่าเกิดในระบบรูพรุนขนาดกลาง (meso pore) ในขณะที่ Al-TS-1 และ Co-TS-1 ที่ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สูงเกิดพาราครีซอลซึ่งพบในระบบรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก (micro pore) สำหรับโลหะตัวที่สองโคบอลต์และวานาเดียมพบว่าเพิ่มการเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการออกซิเดชันที่วงแหวนและยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่หมู่อัลคิล ในส่วนของไอออนบวกอลูมิเนียมพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นไฮดรอกเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สูง (30 wt%) จะส่งเสริมการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่วงแหวนและยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่วงแหวนที่ความเข้มข้นไฮดรอกเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่ำ (3 และ 7.5 wt%) ในส่วนของปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของเอทิลเบนซีนพบว่าเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณน้อยเนื่องจากค่าการละลายของเอทิลเบนซีนในน้ำต่ำซึ่งนำไปสู่การดูดซับในปริมาณน้อยบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License