Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance evaluation of heat integrated and control structures of butane isomerization plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานและโครงสร้างการควบคุมของโรงงานบิวเทนไอโซเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1488
Abstract
In this work, three new heat exchanger networks (RHEN5-7) are designed to reduce energy consumption for Butane Isomerization plant. The resilient heat exchanger networks design follows Wongsri’s resilient HEN synthesis method (1990). These structures has 1 feed effluent heat exchanger (FEHE) instead of 2 FEHEs as in the previous four RHEN designs (Kunajitpimol, 2006). The seven RHENs and the base case (Luyben, 1998) are evaluate dynamically using HYSYS. The energy saving ranges from 16.36-25.24% compared to the base case. The new control structures (CS5-CS8) together with Luyben’s (CS1-CS2) and Kunajitpimol’s (CS3-CS4) are implemented on the eight heat integrated process structures (HIPs). Two kinds of disturbances are used to evaluate control structure performances: thermal disturbance (transformed into composition disturbance after leaving the reactor) and the material flow disturbance. We found that the control structure CS3 and CS7 are the best control performance with all HIPs for thermal disturbance. The control structures CS1 and CS5 with HIP3, HIP4, HIP6 and HIP7 are the best control performance for material recycle flowrate disturbance. We can conclude that the closed-to-realistic performance evaluation is necessary to choose the suitable heat integrated structure and proper control structure. This can be done in real time domain using rigorous process dynamic simulator like HYSYS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนใหม่จำนวน 3 ทางเลือก (RHEN5-7) เพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานสำหรับโรงงานบิวเทนไอโซเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นของ Wongsri (1990) ข่ายงานที่ถูกออกแบบนี้ใช้การแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานด้วยเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 1 ตัว แทนการใช้เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 2 ตัว ที่เป็นการออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่น 4 แบบ ก่อนหน้านี้ (Kunajitpimol, 2006) ข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่นทั้ง 7 แบบ และ กรณีฐาน ถูกนำมาทดสอบทางพลวัตด้วยการใช้โปรแกรมไฮซีส การประหยัดพลังงานอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 16.36-25.24 เมื่อเทียบกับกรณีฐาน โครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่ (CS5-CS8) รวมกับของ Luyben (CS1-CS2) และของ Kunajitpimol (CS3-CS4) ถูกนำมาติดตั้งกับกระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานทั้ง 8 แบบ ในการประเมินสมรรถนะโครงสร้างการควบคุมได้ใช้ตัวรบกวนกระบวนการ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ การรบกวนทางความร้อน (การเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของสารที่ออกจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์) และการรบกวนอัตราการไหลของสาร เราพบว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุม CS3 และ CS7 เป็นโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมเมื่อมีการรบกวนทางความร้อนกับทุกโครงสร้างการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงาน CS1 และ CS5 เป็นโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมเมื่อเกิดการรบกวนทางอัตราการไหลกับ HIP3 HIP4 HIP6 และ HIP7 ดังนั้นเราสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การประเมินสมรรถนะที่ถูกต้องมีความจำเป็นในการเลือกโครงสร้างที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานและโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งสามารถทำได้ด้วยการจำลองกระบวนการที่สภาวะพลวัตด้วยโปรแกรมไฮซีส
Share
COinS