Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of rice husk ash in thermoplastic composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เถ้าแกลบในเทอร์โมพลาสติกคอมพอสิท
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1482
Abstract
The purposes of this research are to develop the wood plastic composites (WPC) from poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC) and rice husk ash (RHA) as an alternative material substituting natural wood, and also to investigate the effects of particle sizes and the amount of RHA on the mechanical, thermal and physical properties of PVC/RHA composites. In this study, RHA was used as a filler. Rich in silica content, RHA was deemed an appropriate filler for WPC. RHA was grinded to particle sizes of 45, 75, 106, 180 and 250 μm and blended with PVC compound at 20, 40, 60 and 80 phr. Experimental results showed that the tensile, flexural and compressive modulus and compressive strength of the PVC/RHA composites increased with increasing in RHA contents. Both the tensile and the flexural strengths of the PVC/RHA composites tend to decrease with increasing RHA contents. This is due to the poor interfacial adhesion between the PVC and the RHA. With greater RHA contents, the impact energy decreased because the toughness of the PVC/RHA composites was decreased. For the thermal properties, the heat deflection temperature (HDT) and the glass transition temperature (Tg) of the PVC/RHA composites increased slightly with increasing RHA contents. This is because the RHA particles hindered the mobility of the PVC molecules. RHA had no significant effect on the decomposition temperature (Td) of the PVC/RHA composites. Upon degradation, the residual solid weight of the PVC/RHA composites increased with greater RHA contents. The density and the rate of water absorption of the PVC/RHA composites also increased with higher RHA contents. With 20 phr, the PVC/RHA composites were dark grey in color. Further increase of the RHA content led to a change of color from dark grey to black. The particle sizes of the RHA had no significant effects on the modulus and strength under tensile, flexural and compressive stresses, the HDT, Tg, Td, the density and the rate of water absorption while the impact energy increased with larger RHA particles. The small RHA particles yielded composites with a darker shade than those with larger RHA particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (พีวีซี) และเถ้าแกลบ เพื่อใช้ทดแทนไม้ธรรมชาติ โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณและขนาดอนุภาคเถ้าแกลบต่อสมบัติเชิงกล เชิงความร้อน และเชิงกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เถ้าแกลบเป็นสารตัวเติม เถ้าแกลบมีความแข็งเพราะมีซิลิกาประกอบอยู่มาก เถ้าแกลบถูกบดให้มีขนาด 45 75 106 180 และ 250 ไมครอน และนำไปผสมกับพีวีซีในปริมาณ 20 40 60 และ 80 phr การทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณเถ้าแกลบมีผลให้มอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดึง มอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง มอดูลัสภายใต้แรงกดและการทนต่อแรงกดของไม้พลาสติกพีวีซี/เถ้าแกลบเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากเถ้าแกลบมีความแข็งจึงส่งผลให้ไม้พลาสติกพีวีซี/เถ้าแกลบมีความแข็งมากขึ้น ในขณะที่การทนต่อแรงดึงและการทนต่อแรงดัดโค้งลดลง เนื่องจากการยึดติดระหว่างเฟสไม่ดี การเพิ่มปริมาณเถ้าแกลบมีผลให้การทนต่อแรงกระแทกลดลง เนื่องจากไม้พลาสติกมีความเปราะมากขึ้น ปริมาณเถ้าแกลบที่มากขึ้นทำให้อุณหภูมิโก่งตัวเมื่อได้รับความร้อนและอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของไม้พลาสติกเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากเถ้าแกลบไปขัดขวางการเคลื่อนขยับของโมเลกุลพีวีซี เถ้าแกลบไม่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของไม้พลาสติก ปริมาณของแข็งที่เหลือจากการเผาเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณเถ้าแกลบ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณเถ้าแกลบมีผลให้ความหนาแน่นและอัตราการดูดซึมน้ำของไม้พลาสติกเพิ่มขึ้น ไม้พลาสติกที่เติมปริมาณเถ้าแกลบ 20 phr มีลักษณะปรากฏเป็นสีเทาเข้ม การเติมเถ้าแกลบมากขึ้นทำให้ไม้พลาสติกมีสีดำเพิ่มขึ้น การทดสอบการทนต่อสภาพอากาศพบว่า ไม้พลาสติกที่เติมปริมาณเถ้าแกลบ 20-40 phr มีสีซีดจางลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ส่วนไม้พลาสติกที่เติมปริมาณเถ้าแกลบ 60-80 phr มีสีซีดจางลงเล็กน้อย ขนาดอนุภาคเถ้าแกลบไม่มีผลต่อแรงดึง แรงดัดโค้ง และแรงกดของไม้พลาสติกพีวีซี/เถ้าแกลบ แต่การทนต่อแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อขนาดของอนุภาคเถ้าแกลบใหญ่ขึ้น ส่วนสมบัติเชิงความร้อน เช่น อุณหภูมิโก่งตัวเมื่อได้รับความร้อน อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว อุณหภูมิการสลายตัว และสมบัติเชิงกายภาพ เช่น ความหนาแน่น และอัตราการดูดซึมน้ำของไม้พลาสติกที่เติมเถ้าแกลบขนาดเล็กล้วนไม่แตกต่างกับระบบที่เติมเถ้าแกลบขนาดใหญ่ แต่ไม้พลาสติกที่เติมเถ้าแกลบขนาดเล็กมีลักษณะปรากฏเป็นสีดำเข้มกว่าไม้พลาสติกที่เติมเถ้าแกลบขนาดใหญ่
Share
COinS