Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพในการประกอบและการปรับปรุงการออกแบบเครื่องผนึกสุญญากาศและเติมแก๊ส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality improvement of assembly process and design improvement of a vacuum and gas flushing seal machine
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Second Advisor
ชนะ เยี่ยงกมลสิงห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1575
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการประกอบ สร้างแผนคุณภาพที่ใช้ในการป้องกันปัญหาที่เกิดจากกระบวนการประกอบ และปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกแบบเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องผนึกสุญญากาศและเติมแก๊สให้ตอบสนองกับความต้องการของลูกค้าและสามารถแข่งขันในตลาดได้ โดยการปรับปรุงกระบวนการประกอบนั้นจะเริ่มจากการรวบรวมปัญหาจากการประกอบค้นหาสาเหตุของปัญหาโดยใช้หลักการ Why-Why Analysis ทำการแก้ปัญหาจากสาเหตุด้วยวิธีต่างๆ และสร้างแผนคุณภาพเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการประกอบ โดยหลังจากมีการแก้ปัญหาจากการประกอบ ผู้ประกอบเครื่องสามารถทำการประกอบได้ง่าย รวดเร็วขึ้น และไม่พบข้อผิดพลาดจากการประกอบสำหรับการปรับปรุงการออกแบบเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องผนึกสุญญากาศและเติมแก๊สนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอหลักการในการปรับปรุงการออกแบบ โดยเริ่มจากสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลระดับคุณภาพที่ลูกค้าคาดหวังและระดับคุณภาพที่ลูกค้าได้รับจากเครื่องแบบปัจจุบันในแต่ละคุณสมบัติเครื่อง แล้วประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการกระจายหน้าที่การทำงานเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อค้นหาคุณสมบัติของเครื่องที่ควรได้รับการปรับปรุง โดยเลือกจากอัตราส่วนสูงๆ ระหว่างระดับคุณภาพที่ลูกค้าคาดหวังกับระดับคุณภาพที่ลูกค้าได้รับ และคุณสมบัติของเครื่องที่มีความสามารถในการแข่งขันต่ำ หลังจากนั้นทำการเลือกชิ้นส่วนของเครื่องที่ควรได้รับการปรับปรุง แล้วสร้างแนวทางในการปรับปรุงเครื่องในแต่ละคุณสมบัติ และเลือกแนวทางโดยใช้ข้อกำหนดที่พัฒนาขึ้น แล้วจึงทำการสร้างแบบ หลังจากนั้นจะมีการทวนสอบแบบที่สร้างและปรับปรุงอีกครั้ง สุดท้ายจะทำการสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลระดับคุณภาพของเครื่องที่พัฒนา ผลการปรับปรุงเครื่องโดยใช้วิธีทดสอบทางสถิติในแต่ละคุณสมบัติเครื่องที่พัฒนา พบว่ามีการพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 0.01 โดยระดับคุณภาพเฉลี่ยที่ลูกค้าได้รับคาดว่าจะเพิ่มขึ้น 29 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has two purposes. The first objective is to improve an assembly process by preventing assembly errors. The second objective is to improve the design of a vacuum and gas flushing seal machine in order to meet customer requirements and be competitive in the market. Regarding the improvement of the assembly process, the problems in the assembly process were first gathered. Then the root causes were determined using Why-Why Analysis and the solutions for solving problems were developed accordingly. Then, the quality plan was developed for the assembly process. After solving the assembly problems, the workers can assembly the part more easily and faster, with no error in the assembly. Regarding the design improvement, this research proposes the following methodology to improve the design. First, a questionnaire was developed to measure both the expectation and perception of the quality level of each quality characteristic. Then, the Quality Function deployment (QFD) technique was adapted and select the quality characteristics to be improved. The quality characteristics with larger ratio between the expectation and perception levels, and the ones that have relatively low competitive capability were selected to be improved. Then, related machine parts were selected to be improved. The design improvement alternatives were next generated and selected using the developed criteria. Then, the design verification was performed and the design was modified further. After obtaining the final design, the questionnaires were re-launched. The results from statistical tests have shown that the perception score for each of the improved quality characteristics was significantly improved with the significance level of 0.01. The perception of quality level was expected to be improved by 29% on average.
Creative Commons License