Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดตารางการผลิตสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมทอผ้า : ผ้าขนหนู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production scheduling for weaving industry : terry towels
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทนา จันทโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1556
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพทั่วไปและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบการวางแผนการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมทอผ้า พร้อมทั้งประยุกต์ใช้วิชาการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ด้านการจัดตารางการผลิต การวางแผนการผลิต และการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการวางแผนการผลิต ในการวิจัยได้ใช้โรงงานทอผ้าเป็นโรงงานกรณีศึกษา โดยมุ่งหวังว่าผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะได้ใช้เป็นประโยชน์แก่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมประเภทเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาหลักที่พบในปัจจุบันของโรงงาน ได้แก่ ปัญหาการขาดการวางแผนการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ปัญหาสินค้าคงคลังมากเกินความจำเป็น และปัญหาการส่งมอบสินค้าล่าช้า จากสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ทางผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพดังนี้ 1. การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการในการลดปริมาณสินค้าคงคลัง 2. การปรับปรุงระบบการวางแผนการผลิต 3. การประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการวางแผนการผลิต หลังการปรับปรุงตามวิธีการที่เสนอแนะได้ผลจากการทดสอบกับข้อมูลจริงของโรงงาน พบว่าทำให้การวางแผนการผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น โดยเกณฑ์ในการประเมินเปรียบเทียบวิธีการจัดตารางการผลิตที่พัฒนา ขึ้นกับวิธีการที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันมี 4 เกณฑ์ ได้แก่ 1. เวลาไหลเฉลี่ยของงาน ค่าเวลาไหลเฉลี่ยของงานของกลุ่มผ้าเช็ดหน้า มีค่าลดลง 33.8% และของกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่ผ้าเช็ดหน้ามีค่าลดลง 32.4% 2. เวลางานล่าช้าเฉลี่ย ในกลุ่มผ้าเช็ดหน้ามีค่าเวลางานล่าช้าเฉลี่ยลดลง 41.2% และกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่ผ้าเช็ดหน้า มีค่าลดลง 70.9% 3. สินค้าระหว่างกระบวนการ กระบวนการฟอกย้อมลดลง 36.5% กระบวนการทอลดลง 13.9% และกระบวนการเตรียมการลดลง 10.7% 4. ปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังในแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ เช่น กลุ่มผ้าเช็ดหน้า ผ้าเช็ดมือ ผ้าเช็ดตัว ผ้าเช็ดเท้า ผ้าห่ม มีค่าลดลง ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่า วิธีการวางแผนการผลิตที่พัฒนาขึ้นทำให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นจากวิธีการที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน และเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวางแผนการผลิต ซึ่งผู้บริหารของโรงงานตัวอย่าง สามารถนำวิธีการไปใช้ในการตัดสินใจได้ดียิ่งขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study general situation and problem found in the production planning system of weaving industry and to apply the industrial engineering techniques such as jobs scheduling, production planning and developing program computer for production planning. In the research, the weaving factory is used as a case study and the result of the research is expected to be useful to the same industry. From the study, it is found that main problems now are the lack of efficient production planning, the over demand inventory and the delay of delivery. From the occurred problems, the proposed methods as follow are developed by the researcher to inprove the efficiency. 1. Applying industrial engineering techniques for reducing inventory. 2. Improving the production planning system. 3. Developing program computer for production planning. After improving by using the proposed methods, the results taken by testing shown that, the efficiency of the production planning is higher. Four criteria are use to evaluate the developed production planning and current planning, the results are as follow 1. Mean flow time, in handkerchief groups is reduced by 33.8% and non handkerchief groups is reduced by 32.4%. 2. Mean tardiness, in handkerchief groups is reduced by 41.2% and in non handkerchief groups is reduced by 70.9%. 3. Work in processes inventory, in dying, weaving and preparing process is reduced by 36.5%, weaving process reduce 13.9% and preparing process reduce 10.7%. 4. Inventory for the products such as handkerchief groups, napkin, towel, foot towel, blanket is reduced. So it can be summarized that the developed production scheduling is more efficient comparing to current method, and it can increase accuracy in production planning. Finally the top management of the case study factory can use the developed production scheduling for decision making.
Share
COinS