Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสีของน้ำเสียจากการฟอกเยื่อของโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษโดยใช้โซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decolorization of bleaching wastewater from pulp mill using sodium borohydride
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1502
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการลดสีน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษโดยใช้โซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ โดยมีโซเดียมเมตะไบซัลไฟท์เป็นสารเร่งปฎิกิริยา และประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายเบื้องต้นในการลดสีน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการฟอกเยื่อโดยใช้โซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ ในการทำงานวิจัยได้ใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์และน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงาน 3 แห่ง ซึ่งมีกระบวนการต้มเยื่อแบบคราฟท์แต่มีลักษณะสมบัติน้ำเสียที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น สี วัตถุดิบ (ไม้ไผ่ ไม้ยูคาลิบตัส) และกระบวนการฟอกเยื่อ ผลการทดลอง สรุปได้ว่าน้ำเสียโรงงานที่ 1 (PH-I) ซึ่งมีวัตถุดิบคือไม้ไผ่ มีกระบวนการฟอกเยื่อแบบ C/DE [subscript 0] D [subscript 1] D [subscript 2] มีค่าพารามิเตอร์ คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการกวน ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสม ปริมาณโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ที่เหมาะสม และ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่เหมาะสม เท่ากับ 120 นาที, 4.0, 0.10 โมลต่อลิตร, 1 ต่อ 2 โดยสามารถลดสีได้ 80% และลดลิกนินได้ 95% น้ำเสียโรงงานที่ 2 (PH-II) ซึ่งมีวัตถุดิบคือยูคาลิบตัส มีกระบวนการฟอกเยื่อแบบ D[subscript 0] E[subscript 0] D[subscript 1] D[subscript 2] มีค่าพารามิเตอร์ คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการกวน ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสม ปริมาณโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ที่เหมาะสม และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 300 นาที, 6.0, 0.04 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร, 1 ต่อ 0.5 โดยสามารถลดสีได้ 28% และลดลิกนินได้ 95% น้ำเสียโรงงานที่ 3 (SC) ซึ่งมีวัตถุดิบคือยูคาลิบตัสมีกระบวนการฟอกเยื่อแบบ CE[subscript op] H[subscript 1] H[subscript 2] มีค่าพารามิเตอร์ คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการกวน ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสม ปริมาณโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ที่เหมาะสม และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่เหมาะสม เท่ากับ 100 นาที, 6.0, 0.04 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร 1 ต่อ 1.5 โดยสามารถลดสีได้ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และลดลิกนินได้ 36 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์(อัลคาไลน์ลิกนิน 2000 พีพีเอ็ม) มีค่าพารามิเตอร์ คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการกวน ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสม ปริมาณโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ที่เหมาะสม และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่เหมาะสม เท่ากับ 120 นาที, 10 ถึง 12, 0.10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร, 1 ต่อ 0.5 ตามลำดับ โดยสามารถลดสีได้ 74% และลดลิกนินได้ 60%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the decolorization efficiency of bleaching effluent from pulp mill by sodium borohydride, using sodium metabisulphite as catalyst, and to estimate the approximate cost of the decolorization of bleaching effluent by sodium borohydride. This research used the synthetic effluent and bleaching effluent from 3 factories, which are kraft process, and are different in qualification; such as color, raw material (bamboo, eucalyptus) and bleaching process. The research found out that the first factory (PH-I), which raw material is bamboo and bleaching process is C/DE[subscript 0] D[subscript 1] D[subscript 2], wastewater’s parameter: stiring time, optimum pH, the optimum concentration of sodium borohydride, and the optimum mole proportion are 120 minute, 4.0, 0.10 mole per litre, 1:2 respectively. This test can remove 80% of color and 95% of lignin. The second factory (PH-II), which raw material is eucalyptus and bleaching process is D[subscript 0] E[subscript 0] D[subscript 1] D[subscript 2], wastewater’s parameter: stiring time, optimum pH, the optimum concentration of sodium borohydride, and the optimum mole proportion are 300 minute, 6.0, 0.04 mol per litre, 1:0.5 respectively. This test can remove 28% of color and 95% of lignin. The third factory (SC), which raw material is eucalyptus and bleaching process is CE[subscript op] H[subscript 1] H[subscript 2], wastewater’s parameter: stiring time, optimum pH, the optimum concentration of sodium borohydride, and the optimum mole proportion are 100 minute, 6.0, 0.04 mole per litre, 1:1.5 respectively. This test can remove 75% of color and 36% of lignin. The synthetic wastewater’s parameter (alkali lignin 2000 ppm) : stiring time, optimum pH, the optimum concentration of sodium borohydride, and the optimum mole proportion are 120 minute, 10 to 12, 0.10 mole per litre, 1:0.5 respectively. This test can remove 74% of color and 60% of lignin.
Share
COinS