Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบความสามารถของวิธีรังวัดด้วยดาวเทียม จีพีเอส โดยวิธีย้อนกลับแบบจลน์ในทันที ในการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนตัวทางดิ่งของสะพานพระราม 8
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance assessment of the inversed real-time kinematic GPS technique for detecting vertical movements of the Rama 8 Bridge
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1488
Abstract
การติดตามเฝ้าระวังที่น่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลแบบ ทันทีทันใด ที่ใช้ในการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนตัวการโก่งของโครงสร้างที่มีความยืดหยุ่น เช่น สะพานช่วงยาว เป็นสิ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากสำหรับวิศวกรโยธา หลายปีที่ผ่านมา การตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนตัวของโครงสร้างต้องใช้เครื่องวัดความเร่งและ เครื่องวัดความเร็ว ในการเฝ้าระวังติดตามพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนตัว ซึ่งเครื่องรับสัญญาณจีพีเอสในปัจจุบัน มีความสามารถในการให้ค่าพิกัดผลลัพธ์ที่มีความถูกต้องอยู่ในระดับเซนติเมตร และมีความถี่ในการบันทึกข้อมูล 10 เฮิรตซ์ หรือถี่กว่านั้น การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาได้มีการนำวิธีรังวัดด้วยดาวเทียมจีพีเอสแบบจลน์ในทันที (RTK) มาใช้ในการเฝ้าระวังโครงสร้างมากมาย เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ได้มีนักวิจัยนำเสนอวิธีการหนึ่ง ซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของวิธีรังวัดด้วยดาวเทียมจีพีเอสแบบจลน์ในทันที ในลักษณะย้อนกลับ กล่าวคือ จุดสถานีฐานจะมีการเคลื่อนที่และจุดสถานีจรจะอยู่อับที่ เพื่อใช้ในการติดตามเฝ้าระวังตรวจจับในสิ่งที่สนใจในทันทีทันใดงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการที่จะประเมินความสามารถของวิธีรังวัดแบบจลน์ในทันที และวิธีรังวัดแบบจลน์ในทันทีลักษณะย้อนกลับ (Inversed RTK) เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนตัวทางดิ่งของสะพานพระราม 8 ซึ่งในการทดลองครั้งนี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีรังวัดแบบจลน์ในทันทีให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ถูกต้องใกล้เคียงความเป็นจริง มากกว่าวิธีรังวัดแบบจลน์ในทันทีลักษณะย้อนกลับ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อแบบจำลองเกิดการเคลื่อนตัวทางดิ่ง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า วิธีรังวัดแบบจลน์ในทันทีลักษณะย้อนกลับนั้นให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่น่าเชื่อถือ เมื่อโครงสร้างมีการเคลื่อนที่อย่างฉับพลัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากวิธีรังวัดแบบจลน์ในทันทีลักษณะย้อนกลับ ควรนำข้อมูลดิบมาประมวลผลภายหลังเสียก่อน ดังนั้นวิธีรังวัดแบบจลน์ในทันทีลักษณะย้อนกลับ จึงไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนตัวของสะพานพระราม 8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Real-time reliable monitoring of the dynamic and deflection behavior of flexible structures such as long span bridges is of great interest for civil engineer. For many years, monitoring the dynamic behavior of engineering structures has relied on measurements made by accelerometer and anemometer. GPS receivers with a capability of resolving motion at the centimeter level with sampling rates of 10 Hz and higher are now available. Previous studies demonstrated the feasibility of deploying Real-Time Kinematic (RTK) GPS method for the dynamic monitoring of structures. Recently, researcher has suggested a novel method based on the use of Real-Time Kinematic GPS technique in inversed mode : with mobile 'base station' and fixed 'rover' to monitor the movement of an interested entity in instantaneous mode. This research aims to assess the performance of Real-Time Kinematic and Inversed Real-Time Kinematic GPS techniques for detecting vertical movement of the Rama 8 Bridge. Several tests conducted in this study confirmed that the RTK method produced more realistic results than the inversed RTK method especially when the bridge model was non-stationary. It was also noticed that the inversed RTK method gave unacceptable results when the bridge model was sharply moving. Furhermore, it was found that the inversed RTK results could be improved by post-processing the raw data. Therefore, the inversed RTK method is not recommended to be used for detecting the vertical movement of the Rama 8 Bridge.
Creative Commons License