Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องมือทดสอบวิถีการทำงานพื้นฐานสำหรับบีเพลเพื่อการทดสอบเว็บเซอร์วิสประกอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Basis path testing tool for BPEL for testing composite web services
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1311
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการสร้างเครื่องมือทดสอบวิถีการทำงานพื้นฐานสำหรับบีเพลเพื่อการทดสอบเว็บเซอร์วิสประกอบ ซึ่งเป็นการทดสอบการทำงานของเว็บเซอร์วิสประกอบที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยภาษาบีเพลโดยผู้ให้บริการ อันจะทำให้สามารถช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการพัฒนาและทดสอบการทำงานของเว็บเซอร์วิสประกอบ อีกทั้งยังเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ใช้บริการในการเพิ่มความมั่นใจในการใช้บริการอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบขั้นตอนในการทดสอบเว็บเซอร์วิสประกอบดังกล่าว โดยผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าเครื่องมือต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันที่ใช้ในการทดสอบเว็บเซอร์วิสมีจุดประสงค์ในการทดสอบที่แตกต่างกันไปและส่วนใหญ่เป็นการทดสอบแบบกล่องดำ โดยยังไม่มีเครื่องมือใดที่รองรับการทดสอบการทำงานของเว็บเซอร์วิสประกอบได้ งานวิจัยจึงได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับสร้างกรณีทดสอบและสตับเพื่อใช้ทดสอบวิถีการทำงานพื้นฐานของเว็บเซอร์วิสประกอบ ที่สร้างด้วยภาษาบีเพล โดยเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะทำงานร่วมกับเครื่องมือออราเคิลบีเพลดีไซเนอร์นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบเครื่องมือดังกล่าว กับตัวอย่างเว็บเซอร์วิสประกอบที่ได้จากการสร้างด้วยเครื่องมือออราเคิลบีเพลดีไซเนอร์ที่ถูกต้องตามมาตรฐานภาษาบีเพล และพบว่าเครื่องมือสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบและสตับได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a basis path testing tool for BPEL for testing composite web services. It is used for testing the operation of composite web services which are developed in BPEL by services providers. The tool will help reduce time for development and testing the operation of composite web services. It will also help increase users' confidence in using the services. This research has designed the procedufe for testing composite web services. Several testing tools for web services are available currently but they are aimed for different purposes and mostly are for black-box testing. There is not tool which can test composite web services. This research has designed and implemented a tool that can generate test caser and stubs for basis path testing for BPEL web services and can operate with Oracle BPEL Designer. Moreover, the tool has been tested with a number of composite web services examples which are created by Oracla BPEL Designer according to BPEL standard. It is found that the tool can correctly generate the test cases and stubs.
Creative Commons License