Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากยูสเคสบนพื้นฐานของตารางการตัดสินใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An approach for test case generation from use cases based on a decision table
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1309
Abstract
กระบวนการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ เป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ โดยผู้ทดสอบต้องสร้าง กรณีทดสอบ ซึ่งกรณีทดสอบประกอบด้วยข้อมูลนำเข้า และผลลัพธ์ที่คาดหวังเป็นอย่างน้อย การทดสอบทางฟังก์ชันของระบบ หรือการทดสอบแบบแบล็กบอกซ์ สามารถออกแบบกรณีทดสอบ จากเอกสารความต้องการของผู้ใช้ เช่นจากแผนภาพยูเอ็มแอลได้เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้พิจารณา แผนภาพยูสเคส และเสนอวิธีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากยูสเคสบนพื้นฐานของตารางการตัดสินใจ แบบ Limited Entries ซึ่งสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบได้ครอบคลุมตามลำดับเหตุการณ์สำเร็จ และลำดับเหตุการณ์ทางเลือกอื่นในแผนภาพยูสเคส รวมทั้งเหตุการณ์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบอินคลูด และเอ็กซ์เทนกับยูสเคสอื่นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software testing is an important activity in software development process. Testers have to generate test cases to test a system. At least, test cases consist of test input values and expected results. In functional testing or black-box testing, test designers can generate test cases from a requirements specification document which in cludes diagrams such as UML diagrams. In this research, we consider UML use case diagrams and propose an approach for generating test cases from use cases based on a limited entries decision table. These test cases cover all success and alternative scenarios in a use case and all events that have include and extend relationship.
Creative Commons License