Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการลดข้อมูลสำหรับการเรียนรู้ข่ายงานประสาทเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A data reduction method for artificial neural network learning
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1468
Abstract
เป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่าข่ายงานประสาทเทียมเป็นเครื่องมือจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลที่มีความถูกต้อง ยอดเยี่ยมมาก และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ดีในสาขาวิชาต่างๆ แต่ในกรณีที่ใช้ข้อมูลฝึกในปริมาณ มากเกินไป พบว่าโปรแกรมฝึกข่ายงานประสาทบางตัวไม่สามารถเรียนรู้ข้อมูลได้ เนื่องจากโปรแกรม เกิดการล้มเหลวขึ้นเสียก่อน และถึงแม้ว่าจะเรียนรู้ข้อมูลได้สำเร็จ ก็ยังต้องใช้เวลาเรียนรู้ข้อมูลนานมาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการลดข้อมูลแบบสุ่มตามความหนาแน่น โดยใช้แนวคิดการลดข้อมูลที่ซ้ำซ้อน และวิธีการลดข้อมูลแบบระเบิดลูกโซ่ที่เจาะจงเลือกเก็บเฉพาะข้อมูลตามขอบของข้อมูลแต่ละประเภท ซึ่งผลดีที่ได้จากการลดข้อมูลนี้ ไม่เพียงแต่จะช่วยลดโอกาสที่โปรแกรมจะเกิดการล้มเหลวในขั้นตอน การฝึกเท่านั้น แต่ยังช่วยลดเวลาในการฝึกให้น้อยลงอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้นำอัลกอริทึมสำหรับ ลดจำนวนคุณสมบัติข้อมูลที่มีชื่อว่าอัลกอริทึม ReliefF มาช่วยในการลดข้อมูล ทำให้การลดข้อมูลแบบ ระเบิดลูกโซ่สามารถลดข้อมูลได้มากขึ้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลที่ลดด้วยวิธีที่เสนอนี้ ให้ความถูกต้องในการจำแนกประเภทโดยเฉลี่ยดีกว่าการลดด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It has been known that the artificial neural network is a very accurate classifier which is practically used in various fields. Unfortunately, in case of a huge training dataset, we found that some neural network software crashed in the learning process. Even though the software succeeds in learning, it may take a very long time in the learning process. In this paper, we propose a data reduction method, called density-based random data reduction, which uses the concept of competence preservation. We also propose a data reduction method, called Chain-Explosion (CE) data reduction, which keeps only surrounding data of each class. Moreover, by using ReliefF which is an algorithm for dimension reduction, CE data reduction is further enhanced and is able to reduce more data. The experimental results show that the data reduced by the proposed methods give the average classification accuracy better than the data reduced by random reduction.
Share
COinS