Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณพฤติกรรมของควอตซ์คริสตัลไมโครบาลานซ์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านไบโอเซนเซอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of quartz crystal microbalance behavior for application in biosensors
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1456
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและจำลองการทำงานของ Quartz Crystal Microbalance (QCM) ด้วยปรากฏการณ์เพียโซอิเล็กทริก โดยใช้โปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ COMSOL โดยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบกับทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ QCM ที่มีมาในอดีต พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกัน แบบจำลองที่ได้ทำการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้คือ ผลของรัศมีอิเล็กโทรด ผลของตำแหน่งต่างๆในการวางมวลลงบน QCM ผลของการที่มีมวลมาเกาะแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอบน QCM ที่มีต่อความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ และผลของการเปลี่ยนขนาดแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อการสั่นของ QCM พบว่าความถี่เรโซแนนซ์จะมีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่อมีรัศมีอิเล็กโทรดที่น้อยลง จึงควรออกแบบ QCM ให้มีรัศมีอิเล็กโทรดที่น้อยเพื่อเพิ่มความไวในการวัดตามสมการของ Sauerbrey ความถี่เรโซแนนซ์จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมาก เมื่อมวลอยู่ที่บริเวณตรงกลางอิเล็กโทรดและมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยเมื่อมวลอยู่ห่างจากกึ่งกลางอิเล็กโทรด จึงควรให้มวลอยู่ที่บริเวณตรงกลางอิเล็กโทรดของ QCM เมื่อใช้งานเป็นไบโอเซนเซอร์เพื่อจะได้ควบคุมให้ได้การเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ที่เท่ากันและความไวในการวัดสูง เมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของแรงดันไฟฟ้าจะทำให้การเคลื่อนตัวที่ผิวของ QCM มีค่ามากขึ้น จึงควรป้อนแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ไม่มากเกิดไปเพื่อลดโอกาสการหลุดของโมเลกุลสาร ในกรณีของการเกาะของมวลหากการเกาะในชั้นแรกมีน้อยแล้วการเกาะในชั้นต่อไปมีมาก ในลักษณะรูปตัว T หรือปิระมิดกลับด้าน ถ้ามวลมีค่าวัสดุคล้ายทอง ความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ที่วัดได้จะมีค่าลดลงก่อนจากนั้นจะมีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้น แต่ถ้ามวลมีค่าวัสดุคล้ายโพลีสไตรีนเมื่อมวลเข้ามาเกาะความถี่จะลดลงไปในทิศทางเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the study and simulation of piezoelectric effect on Quartz Crystal Microbalance(QCM) using finite element program namely COMSOL. First, the QCM behaviors have been simulated comparing with the theoretical model. It was found that the simulation results are corresponded to the theoretical one. Then, the effect of electrode size, mass position on QCM, non-uniform mass, and bias-voltage on QCM's vibration have been investigated. It was found that the resonance frequency increases as electrode size decreases. The result suggests that the QCM's electrode should be small to increase the sensitivity of the measurement. The simulation results also indicate that the nearer of mass to QCM center the higher sensitivity of QCM was obtained. The sensitivity of the QCM continuously decreases as the mass locates far from the center of the electrode. This implies that the mass should be put at the position close to the center of the electrode for efficiently detection of mass. The effect of changing voltage shows that the displacement of QCM relatively increases with the voltage. The result indicates that applying high voltage to QCM might effect the attachment of molecules on the QCM surface. Finally, the simulation of non-uniform model shows that if the property of mass attached on the QCM is the same as gold, the QCM's resonant frequency will decrease at the beginning an then increases as the mass increase, if the material property is the same as polystyrene the resonant frequency will decrease as the mass increase.
Creative Commons License