Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะของวิธีสังยุคเฟสทางแสงสำหรับการสื่อสัญญาณแสงดีพีเอสเคระยะทางไกลยิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Theoretical study on the performance of optical phase conjugation for ultra long-haul DPSK transmission
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1454
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความผิดพลาดเฟสที่เกิดจากการสะสมแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นผ่านปรากฎการณ์เคอร์ (Kerr Effect) ของสัญญาณรบกวนที่เกิดจากเครื่องขยายสัญญาณทางแสงแบบ Erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) ในระบบการสื่อสัญญาณทางแสงที่ใช้วิธีสังยุคเฟสทางแสงในเชิงทฤษฎี และนำเสนอปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของระบบที่ใช้วิธีสังยุคเฟสทางแสงสำหรับการสื่อสัญญาณทางแสงดีพีเอสเคระยะไกลยิ่งทั้งรูปแบบการส่งช่องสัญญาณเดียวและการมัลติเพลกซ์ทางความยาวคลื่นนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่ใช้การชดเชยดิสเพอชัน (Dispersion) เป็นรายคาบ ในการตรวจสอบผลการศึกษาในเชิงทฤษฎีทำโดยการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อจำลองการเดินทางของสัญญาณทางแสงแบบดีพีเอสเคในระบบที่ทำการศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบที่ใช้วิธีสังยุคเฟสทางแสงที่กึ่งกลางระบบสามารถลดผลกระทบจาก Self-phase modulation (SPM) ในกรณี Normal dispersion ส่วนกรณี Anomalous dispersion สามารถลดผล Modulation Instability (MI) ได้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากทั้งการศึกษาในทางทฤษฎีและการสร้างแบบจำลองแสดงถึงว่าในระบบการส่งสัญญาณแบบช่องสัญญาณเดียวและแบบมัลติเพลกซ์ทางความยาวคลื่นที่อัตราบิตต่ำเช่น 5 Gbps ระบบชดเชยค่า Dispersion เป็นรายคาบให้คุณภาพของสัญญาณที่ดีกว่าระบบที่ใช้วิธีสังยุคเฟสทางแสงที่กึ่งกลางระบบ แต่ในการส่งอัตราบิตสูงเช่น 40 Gbps ระบบที่ใช้วิธีสังยุคเฟสทางแสงที่กึ่งกลางระบบให้คุณภาพสัญญาณที่ดีกว่าระบบที่ชดเชยค่า Dispersion เป็นรายคาบ เพราะว่าในระบบที่ใช้วิธีสังยุคเฟสทางแสงสามารถลดผลกระทบจากความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของสัญญาณรบกวนได้อย่างมาก เนื่องจากผลของการไม่ชดเชยการสะสมของ Dispersion ถึงกึ่งกลางระบบนอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระยะห่างระหว่างช่องสัญญาณที่เหมาะสมในการส่งสัญญาณแบบมัลติเพลกซ์ทางความยาวคลื่นอยู่ที่ 100 GHz ที่อัตราส่งข้อมูล 40 Gbps
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the nonlinear phase error caused by the accumulation of noise generated by the Erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) through Kerr effect in optical transmission using optical phase conjugation. The thesis also presents the important factors affecting the performance of optical phase conjugation for ultra long-haul DPSK transmission in both single-channel and wavelength-division-multiplexed (WDM) transmission in comparison with the dispersion-compensated system. The numerical simulation of optical DPSK transmission is performed for proving the analytical study result. According to the results of thesis study, optical phase conjugation (OPC) system can significantly reduce the effect of self-phase modulation (SPM) in both normal dispersion region, and anomalous dispersion region, in which the OPC system can clearly reduce modulation instability. For both single-channel and WDM transmission, the studied results and the simulation results show that, for relatively low data rate such as 5 Gbps, the dispersion-compensated system yields the greater performance than the optical phase conjugation system. However, for high data rate such as 40 Gbps, the optical phase conjugation system gives in better performance than the dispersion-compensated system. This is because the nonlinear enhancement of noise is greatly reduces in OPC system since the relatively high dispersion is accumulated to the system midpoint without compensation. We demonstrated that the suitable channel spacing for long-haul WDM transmission is 100 GHz for the data rate of 40 Gbps.
Share
COinS