Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวงจรบีบอัดและขยายเชิงลอการิทึมของผลต่าง แบบซีมอสคลาส AB
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design of CMOS class AB differential log-companding circuit
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Second Advisor
อภิศักดิ์ วรพิเชฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1442
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการออกแบบวงจรขยายและวงจรกรองคลาสเอบีสำหรับสัญญาณผลต่าง ในเทคโนโลยีซีมอส 0.25 ไมโครเมตร โดยใช้เทคนิคการบีบอัดและแผ่ขยายสัญญาณเชิงลอการิทึม วงจรพื้นฐานที่ออกแบบนี้ประกอบด้วยวงจรบีบอัดสัญญาณเชิงลอการิทึม และวงจรขยายสัญญาณเชิงเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล สำหรับวงจรขยายจะต้องใช้แหล่งจ่ายแรงดันอ้างอิงปรับค่าได้ เพื่อกำหนดอัตราขยายของวงจร ในส่วนวงจรกรอง จะเพิ่มวงจรอินทิเกรตซึ่งทำงานแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ทั้งวงจรขยายและวงจรกรองนี้ถูกออกแบบให้มีย่านการทำงานของสัญญาณในช่วงความถี่เสียง ช่วงกว้างสัญญาณขาเข้าของวงจรคือ +-1 ไมโครแอมป์ และความถี่ของสัญญาณ 20 เฮิรตซ์ – 20 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ มีแรงดันไฟเลี้ยงต่ำถึง 0.6 โวลต์ วงจรขยายใช้พลังงานต่ำกว่า 3.2 ไมโครวัตต์ เมื่อมีสัญญาณขาเข้าสูงที่สุดในขณะที่มี THD เพียง 0.55% และมี CMRR ถึง 35.76 dB ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าวงจรที่ออกแบบมีความสามารถในการกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนโหมดร่วม และใช้พลังงานต่ำ ในส่วนของวงจรกรองที่ออกแบบ จะเป็นวงจรกรองผ่านความถี่ต่ำอันดับที่หนึ่ง ที่สามารถปรับค่าความถี่ตัดได้ถึง 20 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ โดยมีช่วงกว้างสัญญาณขาเข้าและแรงดันไฟเลี้ยงเท่ากับวงจรขยาย วงจรกรองนี้จะใช้พลังงานเพียง 4.29 ไมโครวัตต์เมื่อมีสัญญาณขาเข้าสูงสุด และมีความเพี้ยนเชิงเส้น 0.94% ทั้งนี้เทคนิคและวงจรที่นำเสนอในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในการออกแบบวงจรรวม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในอุปกรณ์พกพาที่มีข้อจำกัดทางด้านพื้นที่และพลังงาน เช่น เครื่องช่วยฟัง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a CMOS class-AB differential amplifier and filter based on a log-companding technique using 0.25 um CMOS process. This technique requires two main parts. They are a logarithmic compressor and an exponential expander. The gain of the amplifier is achieved by adjusting a controlling voltage obtained from a reference circuit which is also presented in this research. The non-linear integrator is designed in order to construct the filter by combining it with the compressor and expander. The range of current input is +-1 uA and frequency range is between 20 Hz – 20 kHz. The amplifier consumes less than 3.2 uW from a 0.6 V supply at the maximum input current and the THD is 0.55%. The CMRR of the amplifier is 35.76 dB yielding a high performance in eliminating the common mode signal. The proposed filter is a first order low pass filter in which the cutoff frequency can be adjusted. The filter also operates correctly under the 0.6 V supply voltage and draws 4.29 uW power at its maximum input. The THD of the filter is approximately 0.94% which is satisfactory for IEC standard. The presented techniques and circuits can be utilized or applied with other circuits, especially in portable devices such as hearing aid chip where the area and power are limited.
Share
COinS