Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างส่วนต่อประสานดิจิทัลอนุกรมและตัวกรองสองมิติสำหรับสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ดิจิทัลโดยใช้เอฟพีจีเอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation of serial digital interface and 2-D filter for digital video signal using FPGA
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1432
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการสร้างวงจรส่วนต่อประสานดิจิทัลอนุกรมและตัวกรองสองมิติบนเอฟพีจีเอในบอร์ด C6713 Compact เพื่อใช้ส่งสัญญาณภาพวีดิทัศน์ที่ได้จากการประมวลผลภายในบอร์ด ให้กับอุปกรณ์ภายนอก การทำงานของวงจรเอฟพีจีเอดังกล่าวจะถูกกำหนดโดยเรจิสเตอร์ซึ่งถูกโปรแกรมโดยตัวประมวลสัญญาณดิจิทัล วงจรเอฟพีจีเอจะรับข้อมูลภาพในรูปแบบ YUV 4:2:2 มาจากตัวประมวลสัญญาณดิจิทัลผ่านทางส่วนต่อประสานเอสดีแรมด้วยวิธีการเข้าถึงหน่วยความจำโดยตรงจากนั้นข้อมูลภาพที่ได้รับจะถูกส่งต่อให้กับตัวกรองสองมิติเพื่อปรับค่าความเปรียบต่างและค่าความสว่างของภาพ ข้อมูลภาพผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากวงจรกรองจะถูกแปลงเป็นข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์ดิจิทัลตามมาตรฐานSMPTE 125M แล้วเข้ารหัสตามมาตรฐาน SMPTE 259M-C ข้อมูลวีดิทัศน์ที่เข้ารหัสแล้วจะถูกแปลงเป็นข้อมูลในรูปแบบอนุกรมแล้วส่งต่อให้กับบัฟเฟอร์ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลเพื่อแปลงเป็นสัญญาณดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลก่อนออกจากเอฟพีจีเอ โดยสัญญาณดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลดังกล่าวจะถูกส่งไปให้กับเครื่องรับวีดิทัศน์ที่มีส่วนต่อประสานดิจิทัลอนุกรมผ่านสายโคแอกช์ต่อไป.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to implement a circuit performing Serial Digital Interface and two-dimensional filter in FPGA on C6713Compact board for sending a video signal processed in the board to an external device. The implemented FPGA circuit is controlled by DSP on the board via registers. The FPGA circuit obtains picture data from DSP in YUV 4:2:2 format via SDRAM interface by means of direct memory access (DMA). The picture data is then transferred to 2-D digital filter for improving picture contrast and brightness. The output data from filter is then formatted into video data in SMPTE 125M standard and encoded in SMPTE 259M-C standard. The encoded video data is converted to serial data and transferred to differential buffer for changing digital signal to differential signal. Such differential signal is then sent out of FPGA to SDI video receiver via coaxial cable.
Share
COinS