Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีเงามัลติโพลกับปัญหาศักย์เชิงซ้อนในสองมิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of the method of multipole images to complex-potential problems in two dimensions
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพันธ์ รังสีวิจิตรประภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1419
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการประยุกต์วิธีเงามัลติโพลกับปัญหาศักย์เชิงซ้อนในสองมิติ ในปัญหาความร้อน ซึ่งแตกต่างไปจากงานวิจัยอื่น ๆ ในการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีเงามัลติโพลกับปัญหาศักย์ไฟฟ้า หรือปัญหาแรงบนอนุภาคภายใต้สภาวะสนามไฟฟ้า ข้อดีของวิธีเงามัลติโพล คือความแม่นยำของผลการคำนวณ โดยเฉพาะการคำนวณในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของศักย์เทียบกับระยะทางอย่างรวดเร็ว เพราะวิธีการนี้เป็นวิธีการเชิงวิเคราะห์ อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการคำนวณด้วยวิธีนี้จำเป็นต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามรูปแบบการจัดเรียงของปัญหา ทำให้วิธีการคำนวณดังกล่าว ไม่สามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปได้ คำนวณความร้อนสายเคเบิลใต้ดิน โดยวิธีเงามัลติโพล ซึ่งนำแบบการจัดเรียงสายเคเบิลของ duct bank มาจากแบมาตรฐานของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง เพื่อให้การคำนวณไม่ซับซ้อนเกินความจำเป็น เราจึงพิจารณาสายเคเบิลใต้ดินเป็นแบบ 2 มิติ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของผลการคำนวณทำได้โดยตรวจสอบค่าอุณหภูมิและฟลักซ์ความร้อนที่ผิวขอบเขตที่พิจารณา อีกทั้งพิจารณาการกระจายของอุณหภูมิในบริเวณทั้งหมดที่พิจารณาว่ามีความต่อเนื่องกัน ผลการคำนวณเป็นค่ากระแสสูงสุดสายเคเบิลใต้ดินสามารถจ่ายได้ โดยไม่ทำให้ความร้อนของในบริเวณใด ๆ ของฉนวนมีค่าเกินขีดจำกัดอุณหภูมิ, เงื่อนไขการคำนวณในหัวข้อต่างๆ มุ่งประเด็น เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้สายเคเบิลสามารถจ่ายกระแสได้สูงขึ้น ผลการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประเด็นที่ดีที่สุด คือการเปลี่ยนวัสดุของเปลือกสายเคเบิล โดยเปลี่ยนวัสดุของเปลือกสายเคเบิลให้สามารถทนต่ออุณหภูมิได้อย่างน้อยเท่ากับฉนวนหลัก XLPE จะทำให้สามารถจ่ายกระแสได้สูงขึ้นร้อยละ 37.3 ผลการศึกษาในประเด็นอื่น ๆ ให้ผลการคำนวณที่ยอมรับได้ โดยสังเกตจากค่ากระแสที่ได้จากการคำนวณ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The method of multipole images to apply for thermal problem has been presented. It differs from the other works that considered this method on the electrical potential or force on the particle under electric field. The advantage of the multipole images provides the high accurate result, especially in the region that potential changes rapidly with the distance, since it is an analytical method. However, this calculation method has to be changed according to each problem arrangement and it can not be generally programmed. The thermal calculation of the underground cable by using the multipole image was taken from MEA (Metropolitan Electricity Authority)standard arrangement of duct bank. In order to reduce the unnecessarily complicated calculation, two dimension of the cable system has been considered. The calculation results was verified by the considered boundary conditions of temperature and thermal flux. In addition, the thermal distribution in the whole region has been checked continuity. The obtained results were the maximum allowable current which can be supplied without the over limit temperature at any point of any insulation. Many cases were studies in order to increase the current-carrying capacity in the cable system. The results show that the best solution should change the insulation jacket which has the maximum allowable temperature not less than the main insulation, XLPE. It provides the higher current-carrying capacity of 37.3%. The others provide acceptable results by observation of the current taken from the calculation.
Creative Commons License