Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบวัดความชื้นในแป้งโดยใช้แสงช่วง Near-Infrared
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of flour moisture measuring system using near-infrared
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธารา ชลปราณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1414
Abstract
แป้งเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์แปรรูปทางเกษตรกรรมหลักที่สำคัญของประเทศไทยและเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของอาหารส่วนใหญ่ นอกจากอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแล้ว แป้งยังถูกนำมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมด้านต่าง ๆ ดังนั้น การควบคุมคุณภาพแป้งจึงมีความสำคัญ หนึ่งในนั้นคือปริมาณความชื้น แป้งเป็นวัสดุดูดกลืนความชื้น ซึ่งมีผลกับคุณลักษณะของเนื้อแป้งและระยะเวลาในการเก็บรักษา เนื่องจากง่ายต่อการเกิดเชื้อรา การหาค่าปริมาณความชื้นตามวิธีมาตรฐานด้วยการอบให้แห้ง เป็นวิธีที่เสียเวลาและมีต้นทุนที่ค่อนข้างสูงในกระบวนการผลิต ดังนั้น วิธีรองในการหาค่าปริมาณความชื้นที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำและรวดเร็วจังเป็นที่นิยมกว่า วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาหาความชื้นในแป้งด้วยการวัดสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วง NIR ในการนำข้อมูลการวัดที่ได้มาแปลผลเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นที่มีอยู่ในแป้ง สเปกตรัมที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วง NIR เป็นสเปกตรัมที่มีความซับซ้อนเนื่องจากการเกิดโอเวอร์โทนและคอมบิเนชัน การแปลผลข้อมูลจึงต้องใช้หลักการทางคณิตศาสตร์ช่วยในการแปลผลข้อมูล ด้วยการใช้แนวความคิด Chemometric ในการแปลผลข้อมูลสเปกตรัมด้วยแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยหลายตัวแปรและ Partial Least Squares แล้วเปรียบเทียบค่ากำลังสองน้อยที่สุดของค่าความผิดพลาดจากแบบจำลอง เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการแปลผลข้อมูล ตัวอย่าง เช่น R และ SEC ที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกลุ่มสอบเทียบของแป้งข้าวเจ้า และ R และ SEP ที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกลุ่มทำนายของแป้งข้าวเจ้า ด้วยการใช้แบบจำลองสมการถดถอยหลายตัวแปรมีค่าเป็น 0.99206 0.31093 0.98164 และ 0.47667 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าที่ได้จากการใช้แบบจำลอง PLS มีค่าเป็น 0.99357 0.28758 0.98440 และ 0.44582 ตามลำดับ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นเครื่องต้นแบบในการนำมาพัฒนาให้ใช้ได้ในอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรในด้านต่างๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Flour is one of the important major agricultural products of Thailand and is a major constituent in most foods. In addition to food industry, it is also used in other industries. Therefore flour quality control is important. Factor is moisture content, which effects flour material and flour preservation time. High moisture results in mold. Using the oven drying method, the standard moisture determination process, consumes time and may be quite costly. Thus, secondary methods for moisture determination which are accurate and fast, are preferred. This thesis proposes the study of flour moisture determination using for flour moisture interpretation. Because NIR spectrum is complicated due to overtone and combination bands. Spectrum interpretation is based on mathematical concepts, i.e. Chemometric. Multiple linear regression and Partial Least Square (PLS) models are used for spectrum description. By comparing the lest square errors, it is possible to obtain the moisture content using NIR. For example, R and SEC for rice flour calibration model and R and SEP for rice flour prediction model using multiple linear regression model are 0.99206, 0.31093, 0.98164, and 0.47667, respectively. On the other hand, the values using partial least square model are 0.99357, 0.28758, 0.98440, and 0.44582, respectively. This prototype can be adapted for other agricultural industries.
Creative Commons License