Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบวัดข้อมูลตำแหน่งทางไกลผ่านทางโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ระบบจีเอสเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a remote positioning system VIA GSM mobile telephone network
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์
Second Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1409
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอหลักการวัดข้อมูลตำแหน่งโดยใช้ระบบดาวเทียมจีพีเอส และวิธีการส่งข้อมูลตำแหน่งที่วัดได้ผ่านทางโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ระบบจีเอสเอ็ม ในรูปแบบบริการต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ระบบ GPRS, ระบบ Data Call และ ระบบ SMS จึงได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วัดตำแหน่งที่ใช้ระบบจีพีเอสและส่งข้อมูลตำแหน่งผ่านระบบจีเอสเอ็มไปยังเครื่องบริการคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อพล็อตข้อมูลตำแหน่งที่ได้ลงบนแผนที่ ได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพด้านเวลาตอบสนองการทำงานของการส่งข้อมูลผ่านทางโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ระบบจีเอสเอ็ม ในรูปแบบบริการต่าง ๆ คือ ระบบ GPRS, ระบบ Data Call และ ระบบ SMS พบว่าการส่งข้อมูลตำแหน่งผ่านระบบ GPRS มีเวลาตอบสนองเร็วที่สุด สามารถส่งผ่านข้อมูลตำแหน่งได้ถูกต้องโดยมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำที่สุดด้วย จึงเป็นระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานด้านการวัดตำแหน่งทางไกลผ่านโครงข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ระบบจีเอสเอ็ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents GPS satellite positioning system and transmitting of position data by GSM mobile telephone network in many services such as GPRS, Data Call and SMS system. A prototype of remote positioning system was design and developed, the system is composed of GPS position measuring system and transmitter of position data to computer server via GSM mobile telephone network. The position data are plotted in a digital map to show the accuracy of measured data. Three type of GSM data communication services that are GPRS, Data Call and SMS system, were tested to evaluate the response time of the system. From the test result, GPRS system has shortest response time, it can transmit accurate position data with lowest cost and would be suitable communication service for remote positioning system via GSM mobile telephone network.
Creative Commons License