Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เอพีพีดีมอดูเลเทอร์สำหรับการมอดูเลตเชิงปริภูมิและเวลาแบบยูนิทารีเชิงผลต่างที่เข้ารหัสเทอร์โบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APP demodulator for turbo coded differential unitary space-time modulation
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1319
Abstract
พัฒนาการตรวจวัดเชิงผลต่างหลายสัญลักษณ์ สำหรับการมอดูเลตเชิงปริภูมิและเวลาแบบยูนิทารีเชิงผลต่างที่เข้ารหัสเทอร์โบ โดยการใช้เอพีพีดีมอดูเลเทอร์ โดยได้เสนอวิธีสองวิธีที่อาศัยการทำนายเชิงเส้น เพื่อที่จะใช้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเวลาของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เฟดดิง ซึ่งวิธีที่หนึ่งเป็นวิธีที่เพิ่มจำนวนสถานะของแผนภาพเทรลลิสสำหรับเอพีพีดีมอดูเลเทอร์ เพื่อที่จะพิจารณาสัญลักษณ์ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด ที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดเชิงผลต่างหลายสัญลักษณ์ ส่วนวิธีที่สองอาศัยการนำเอาอัลกอริทึมแบบวิเทอร์บิมาช่วยเอพีพีดีมอดูเลเทอร์ ในการประมาณหาสัญลักษณ์ดังกล่าว เพื่อช่วยลดความซับซ้อนในการถอดรหัส ซึ่งทั้งสองวิธีที่เสนอนี้ได้ให้ข้อแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างสมรรถนะและความซับซ้อน จากผลการทดสอบโดยการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่าวิธีที่เสนอทั้งสอง เมื่อใช้การตรวจวัดเชิงผลต่างหลายสัญลักษณ์ ให้สมรรถนะที่เหนือกว่าการตรวจวัดแบบดั้งเดิมอย่างมาก ทั้งกรณีที่ช่องสัญญาณมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงช้าและเร็ว นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของระบบการมอดูเลตเชิงปริภูมิและเวลาแบบยูนิทารีเชิงผลต่างที่เข้ารหัสเทอร์โบที่เสนอ กับระบบการมอดูเลตเชิงปริภูมิและเวลาแบบยูนิทารีเชิงผลต่างที่เข้ารหัสเทอร์โบที่สลับลำดับเชิงบิต พบว่าระบบที่เสนอให้อัตราขยายประมาณ 3 dB ที่อัตราความผิดพลาดบิตเท่ากับ 10 [subscript -5] สำหรับค่าความถี่ดอปเปลอร์สูงสุดแบบนอร์แมลไลซ์ตั้งแต่ 0.01 จนถึง 0.1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this dissertation, an iterative multiple symbol differential detection for turbo coded differential unitary space-time modulation using a posteriori probability (APP) demodulator is investigated. Two approaches of different complexity based on linear prediction are presented to utilize the temporal correlation of fading for the APP demodulator. The first approach intends to take account of all possible previous symbols for linear prediction, thus requiring an increase of the number of trellis states of the APP demodulator. In contrast, the second approach applies Viterbi algorithm to assist the APP demodulator in estimating the previous symbols, hence significantly reducing the decoding complexity. These two approaches are found to provide a trade-off between performance and complexity. It is shown through simulation that both approaches can offer significant BER performance improvement over the conventional differential detection under both correlated slow and fast Rayleigh flat-fading channels. In addition, when comparing the first approach to a modified bit-interleaved turbo coded differential space-time modulation counterpart of comparable decoding complexity, the proposed decoding structure can offer performance gain over 3 dB at BER of 10 [subscript -5] for the normalized maximum Doppler frequency range of 0.01–0.1.
Creative Commons License