Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิการเผาผนึกต่อสมบัติทางกล ของเหล็กกล้าโครเมียมโมลิบดีนัม SCM 415 ที่ผลิตโดยกระบวนการโลหะผง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of sintering temperature on mechanical properties of chromium molybdenum steel SCM 415 produced via powder metallurgy process
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไสว ด่านชัยวิจิตร
Second Advisor
เรืองเดช ธงศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1405
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิการเผาผนึก และปริมาณคาร์บอนที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกลของเหล็กกล้าผสมโครเมียมโมลิดีนัม SCM 415 จากกระบวนการโลหะผง ทั้งก่อนและหลังการชุบแข็งผิวด้วยวิธีก๊าซคาร์บูไรซิ่ง โดยใช้อุณหภูมิการเผาผนึก 1200 องศาเซลเซียส, 1250 องศาเซลเซียส และ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังผสมผงกราไฟต์ในปริมาณร้อยละ 0, 0.2 และ 0.3 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งเผาที่อุณหภูมิการเผาผนึก 1300 องศาเซลเซียส สมบัติทางกลที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ความต้านทานแรงดึงสูงสุด, การยืดตัว และความแข็งแรง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สมบัติทางกลทั้งหมดของชิ้นงานเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิการเผาผนึกที่เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากมีความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานเพิ่มสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทำการชุบแข็งผิว กลับพบว่าสมบัติทางกลทั้งหมดของชิ้นงานในทุกอุณหภูมิการเผาผนึก มีสมบัติทางกลใกล้เคียงกัน เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของความหนาแน่นลดลงจนใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่าชิ้นงานมีความต้านทานแรงดึงสูงสุด และความแข็ง เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณกราไฟต์ที่ผสม ในทางตรงข้ามก็ส่งผลให้การยืดตัวลดต่ำลง และเมื่อทำการชุบแข็งผิวพบว่าความต้านทานแรงดึงสูงสุด และการยืดตัว ลดต่ำลงตามปริมาณกราไฟต์ เพราะการเพิ่มขึ้นของเฟสซีเมนต์ไตด์บริเวณขอบเกรน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mechanical properties of the chromium molybdenum steel SCM 415,prepared via varied sintering temperatures and graphite contents, were investigated. The sintering temperatures were also varied from 1200 degree Celsius to 1300 degree Celsius. At the sintering temperature of 1300 degree Celsius | the additional graphite contents were also varied from 0 to 0.3 %wt. The mechanical properties such as the ultimate tensile strength, the elongation and the hardness were carefully evaluated.The results revealed that the mechanical properties increased with increasing sintering temperature due to increasing density at the higher sintering temperature. After gas carburizing, the mechanical properties of all sintering temperature conditions were not much different because the density difference was reduce and their microstructures were similar.Futhermore, the ultimate tensile strength and the hardness increased with increasing graphite content. After gas carburizing,the ultimate tensile strength and the elongation decreased with increasing graphite content due to increasing cementite content at the grain boundary.
Creative Commons License