Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรการขึ้นรูปต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของโลหะ Chromium Molybdenum Steel SCM415 ที่ผลิตด้วยกระบวนการฉีดขึ้นรูปโลหะผง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of fabrication parameters on mechanical properties and microstructure of chromium molybdenum steel SCM415 produced via metal powder injection molding process
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไสว ด่านชัยวิจิตร
Second Advisor
อัญชลี มโนนุกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1404
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาตัวแปรของกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นงานทดสอบของผงโลหะ SCM415 ที่ทำการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานทดสอบโดยกระบวนการฉีดขึ้นรูปโลหะผงและทำการศึกษาตัวแปรในการฉีดขึ้นรูปโดยที่ทำการกำจัดตัวประสานและเผาผนึกด้วยความร้อนแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้อุณหภูมิเผาผนึกที่แตกต่างกัน 4 อุณหภูมิดังนี้ 1200°C 1250°C 1300°C และ 1350°C หลังทำการเผาผนึก ชิ้นงานทดสอบถูกนำไปชุบผิวแข็งด้วยกรรมวิธีก๊าซคาร์เบอร์ไรซ์ซิง ชิ้นงานทดสอบทั้งก่อนและหลังการชุบผิวแข็งถูกนำไปทดสอบและวิเคราะห์ผล จากสมบัติทางกลที่ได้พบว่าชิ้นงานทดสอบหลังเผาผนึกสมบัติทางกลจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิเผาผนึกที่เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้นหลังทำการชุบผิวแข็งชิ้นงานที่ทำการเผาผนึกที่ 1300°C มีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงสูงที่สุดเนื่องจากมีปริมาณคาร์บอนและความหนาแน่นที่เหมาะสมและผลการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองของโลหะ SCM415ที่ทำการขึ้นรูปโดยกระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปโลหะผงด้วย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the processing variables and the effects of sintering temperature on the mechanical properties of SCM415 produced via metal injection molding (MIM) process. The feedstock of SCM415 powder and binder was molded to be tensile specimens by metal injection molding. The conditions of molding were studied. The green specimens were thermal debinded and sintered in one thermal cycle at 4 different temperatures, i.e. 1200°C, 1250°C, 1300°C and 1350°C. After sintering, the specimens were surface hardened by gas carburization method. The specimens before and after gas carburizing were characterized and investigated. The mechanical properties of sintered specimens were increased with increasing sintering temperature due to the higher density of specimens. After carburization, the specimens sintered at 1300°C had the highest value of tensile strength, because of the combination of proper carbon content and density. The results of this research were discussed and compared with the speciments by conventional powder metallurgy process.
Creative Commons License