Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกราวิเมทริก และโครงสร้างของสเกลตติยภูมิที่เกิดบนเหล็กแผ่นแถบรีดร้อน ระหว่างม้วนเก็บและเย็นตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A thermo-gravimetric and structural analysis of the tertiary scale formed on commercial hot-rolled steel strip during coiling and cooling
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาวิน สุประดิษฐ ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
กฤษดา ประภากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1400
Abstract
ในกระบวนการรีดร้อนสเกลตติยภูมิเป็นสเกลชนิดที่จะไม่ถูกกำจัด อีกทั้งยังสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างกลายเป็นสเกลชนิดอื่นขณะเย็นตัวภายหลังการม้วนเก็บ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพของเหล็กแผ่น ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ (1) อัตราการเย็นตัว (2) อุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บ (3) เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน และ (4) ตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างกันบนม้วนเหล็ก ต่อปริมาณออกไซด์สเกลที่เกิดบนผิวของเหล็กแผ่นรีดร้อนเกรด HR1 ระหว่างเย็นตัวในบรรยากาศภายหลังกระบวนการม้วนเก็บ โดยการใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อกำหนดสภาวะทางความร้อน เพื่อใช้ในการจำลองการเกิดออกไซด์สเกล ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกราวิเมทริก ภายใต้สภาวะเย็นตัวด้วยอัตราการเย็นตัวคงที่ และสภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และใช้ในการสร้างสมการทำนายปริมาณสเกลที่ตำแหน่งที่สนใจต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหนาของชั้นออกไซด์สเกลที่เกิดภายใต้สภาวะเย็นตัวด้วยอัตราการเย็นตัวคงที่ มีความหนามากขึ้นเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บสูงขึ้น แต่ความหนาจะลดลงเมื่ออัตราการเย็นตัวสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ความหนาของออกไซด์สเกลที่เกิดภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่ มีความหนามากขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น หรือเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันนานขึ้น ส่วนแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นสามารถใช้ในการคำนวณอุณหภูมิที่ตำแหน่งและเวลาต่างๆภายในม้วนเหล็กได้ โดยมีค่าความถูกต้องในระดับที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tertiary scale formed on the steel surface during and after finishing rolling is usually coiled with strip and undergo structural changes during cooling. These may affect the quality of steel surface and also affect the feasibility of the pickling process. In this work, the oxidation of hot-rolled steel strip HR1 grade under isothermal condition and under various coiling and cooling condition were studied by Thermo-gravimetric analysis technique, TGA. A simple 3D heat transfer model was formulated and was used to calculate cooling profiles at various positions in the coil. The measured coil outside cooling profiles were used to validate the model. The calculated results were then used as thermal conditions for the TGA experiments. It was found that the thickness of oxide scale formed under continuous cooling increases with coiling temperature but the thickness substantially deceases when increasing cooling rate. It was also found that the oxide scale is thicker when isothermally formed in higher oxidation temperature or longer oxidation time. The derived kinetics expressions were used to predict the weight change or thickness of the scale. The results yield good agreement with the measured scale thickness from the hot rolled strip. The cooling curve calculated by mathematical model gives a good agreement with one observed from coil cooling process, which validated the model.
Share
COinS