Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการแข็งตัวของแท่งโลหะอะลูมิเนียมผสมสังกะสี-แมกนีเซียม-ทองแดง ความแข็งแรงสูงมากพิเศษที่หล่อด้วยกระบวนการหล่อแบบต่อเนื่องภายใต้การประยุกต์ใช้สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solidification behavior of continuously cast super high strength Al-Zn-Mg-Cu alloy ingot under the application of electromagnetic field
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาวิน สุประดิษฐ ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
Takateru Umeda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1396
Abstract
การผลิตชิ้นส่วนงานอลูมิเนียมที่มีความแข็งแรงสูง เพื่อใช้ในด้านการขนส่งในปัจจุบันนั้น มีการพัฒนาอะลูมิเนียมที่มีความแข็งแรงสูงมากพิเศษ แต่พบว่ามีข้อจำกัดในการหล่อแท่งโลหะด้วยกระบวนการหล่อแบบต่อเนื่อง (Conventional DC casting) ที่เกิดการแตกร้าวภายในแท่งโลหะระหว่างการแข็งตัว จึงทำให้การผลิตเป็นไปด้วยความยากลำบาก การจะป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการแตกกร้าวภายในแท่งโลหะระหว่างการแข็งตัวนั้น ต้องอาศัยการเกิดเกรนที่มีขนาดเล็กละเอียดสม่ำเสมอทั่วแท่งโลหะ ตลอดจนต้องไม่เกิดความเครียดเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิภายในกับอุณหภูมิที่ผิวของแท่งโลหะในปริมาณที่สูง ด้วยเหตุนี้การหล่อแบบต่อเนื่องภายใต้การประยุกต์ใช้สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าความถี่ต่ำ จะช่วยให้เกิดแรงกวนน้ำโลหะตลอดเวลาระหว่างการแข็งตัวจึงส่งผลให้ได้แท่งโลหะที่มีเกรนขนาดเล็กละเอียดและสม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแข็งตัวของแท่งโลหะอะลูมิเนียมผสมสังกะสี-แมกนีเซียม-ทองแดง ความแข็งแรงสูงมากเป็นพิเศษที่หล่อด้วยกระบวนการหล่อแบบต่อเนื่องภายใต้การประยุกต์ใช้สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ในแง่มุมของขนาดและการกระจายตัวของเกรนในโครงสร้างจุลภาค ตลอดจนการเกิดโครงสร้างยูเท็คติกเฟสต่างๆ อันได้แก่ Al+eta(MgZn₂), α Al+eta(MgZn₂)+T(Al-Zn-Mg-Cu) และ theta(CuAl₂) ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการแข็งตัวของแท่งโลหะ โดยที่ลำดับและปริมาณการเกิดขึ้นของโครงสร้างยูเท็คติกเฟสต่างๆนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ก็มีการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการแข็งตัวจากการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นงานจริงกับการคำนวณจากสมการการแข็งตัวในระบบของ Gulliver-Scheil
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The production of high strength Al-alloy is highly expected especially for the automobile application. A newly developed super high strength Al-Zn-Mg alloy, unfortunately, occurs easily the formation of cracks during solidification, which is so-called hot tearing (internal crack). Its application is severely limited due to the difficulty of obtaining sound ingots of this alloy through conventional direct chill casting (DC). To prevent hot tearing during solidification, fine grain size and minimum thermal stress generated in solidifying ingot are requested. Under a low frequency electromagnetic field, there is a forced convection in the melt during solidification, which results in the formation of finer and uniform grains. In this work the solidification behavior of billet under a low frequency electromagnetic field was investigated. The effect of electromagnetic force on grain refinement was firstly confirmed. Secondly solute redistribution or micro-segregation was measured and microscopic solidification progress was considered to compare the calculation describe solute redistributions which obtained from the assuming of Gulliver-Scheil equation as well as the formation of the smaller eutectic phases, such as α Al+eta(MgZn₂), α Al-eta(MgZn₂)+T(Al-Zn-Mg-Cu) and θ(CuAl₂) were investigated.
Creative Commons License