Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างผลึกของคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิที่ตกตะกอนในสภาพหล่อและสภาพอบชุบของโลหะผสมเหล็ก นิกเกิล 30.8% โครเมียม 26.6%
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The crystal structure development of precipitated secondary carbide in as-cast and heat-treated Fe-30.8Ni-26.6Cr alloy
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Second Advisor
ชัญชณา ธนชยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1394
Abstract
ศึกษาสัณฐานและโครงสร้างผลึกคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิในโลหะผสมเหล็ก นิกเกิล 30.8% โครเมียม 26.6% ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกวาดที่ติดตั้งเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านที่ติดตั้งเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy โครงสร้างจุลภาคของสภาพหล่อเป็นแบบเดนไดรท์ประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างเนื้อฟื้นออสเทนไนต์ (y) และคาร์ไบด์ปฐมภูมิ 2 ชนิด คือ โครเมียมคาร์ไบด์และไนโอเบียมคาร์ไบด์ตกตะกอนตามขอบเกรน ภายหลังอบที่อุณหภูมิ 900 ํC และ 1,000 ํC เวลา 24, 200, 400, 600, 800, และ 1,000 ชั่วโมง พบตะกอนคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิแบบก้อนเหลี่ยม คาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิแบบรูปเข็ม-ทรงกระบอก และสารประกอบซิลิไซด์ (เฟส G) ในเนื้อพื้นใกล้กับคาร์ไบด์ปฐมภูมิ จากการวิเคราะห์ส่วนผสมทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค EDS และวิเคราะห์ค่าพารามิเตอร์โครงผลึกของคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิแบบก้อนเหลี่ยมและแบบรูปเข็ม-ทรงกระบอกเป็นโครเมียมคาร์ไบด์ชนิด M[subscript 23]C[subscript 6] ซึ่งเป็นคาร์ไบด์ชนิดเดียวกับคาร์ไบด์ปฐมภูมิ ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกด้วยรูปแบบการเลี้ยวเบนของอิเล็กตรอน และคำนวณพารามิเตอร์โครงผลึกของเนื้อพื้นออสเทนไนต์ คาร์ไบด์ปฐมภูมิคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิ คาร์ไบด์รูปเข็ม-ทรงกระบอก และสารประกอบซิลิไซด์ พบว่ามีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็น Face Center Cubic ผลการศึกษายืนยันกลไกการตกตะกอนของคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิเป็นไปตามสมการของ Johnson-Mehl และ Avrami การตกตะกอนช่วงแรกมีค่า n อยู่ในช่วง 1.0-1.5 เป็นกลไกการเพิ่มปริมาตรอนุภาคหรือการโตแบบสามมิติ สอดคล้องกับการตรวจพบตะกอนคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิแบบก้อนเหลี่ยม และการตกตะกอนช่วงที่สองมีค่า n อยู่ในช่วง 0.5-1.0 เป็นกลไกการโตแบบรูปเข็มทรงกระบอก สอดคล้องกับการตรวจพบตะกอนคาร์ไบด์ทุติยภูมิแบบรูปเข็ม-ทรงกระบอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The morphology and crystal structure of the secondary carbides precipitated in as-cast Fe-30.8Ni-26.6Cr alloy were characterized by the scanning electron microscopy (SEM) equipped with energy-dispersive spectroscopy (EDS) and the transmission electron microscopy (TEM) equipped with EDS. The as-cast microstructures consisted of austenite dendrite matrix and two types of primary carbides; chromium carbide and niobium carbide, which precipitated at the austenite grain boundary. After aging at 900 ํC and 1,000 ํC for 24, 200, 400, 600, 800 and 1,000 hours, the cube secondary carbide, the needlelike-cylinder secondary carbide and the G-phase precipitated in the austenite matrix. The cube and needlelike-cylinder secondary carbides were found near the primary carbide. The chemical analysis by EDS and lattice parameter analysis by TEM illustrated that the cube and needlelike-cylinder secondary carbide are chromium carbide, M[subscript 23] C[subscript 6], which is the same as primary carbide. According to electron diffraction pattern and lattice parameter calculation, the crystal structures of austenite, primary carbide, cube secondary carbide, needle-cylinder secondary carbide and G-phase are Face Center Cubic. The results confirmed that the mechanism of secondary carbide precipitation described by Johnson-Mehl and Avrami. The first stage of precipitation having n is identical 1.0-1.5 is the growth of particle applicable initial volume which agrees with the presence of the cube secondary carbide. The second state of precipitation having n is identical 0.5-1.0 is the thickening of long cylindrical needles or very large plates which agrees with the presence of the needlelike-cylinder secondary carbide.
Share
COinS