Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองแผนจัดสรรหน่วยความจำคล้ายเชิงชีววิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peraphon Sophatsathit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.173
Abstract
When Gordon Moore observed the number of transistor increasing pattern while memory bandwidth could not catch up with processing unit performance, this diverging rate kept stretching out to create what eventually transpired to be “Memory Wall.” This consequence becomes a major performance bottleneck. Many bottleneck elimination approaches have been attempted. They incorporate considerable overhead and high complexity. This research proposes a novel memory allocation scheme that employs biological behavioral principles of the living creatures. At the principal construct of their life form lives the cells having limited resources, yet passively operates with little overhead. The proposed method imitates this unicellular characterization that operates on one task at a time, thereby memory occupation is reduced to First-In-First-Out activation discipline. Processing can thus be regulated by a global clock that permits one active task at any given time to reside in memory. Consequently, low overhead memory allocation scheme can be achieved without the need for elaborate algorithms. The most anticipatory benefit is technological transfer of the proposed scheme to hardware that will eventually alleviate the Memory Wall problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อ กอร์ดอน มัวร์ ได้สังเกตุรูปแบบการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนทรานซิสเตอร์ และได้พบว่าความกว้างของแถบความถี่ของหน่วยความจำ ไม่สามารถที่จะพัฒนาให้ตามทันกับประสิทธิภาพของหน่วยประมวลผลได้ อัตราความแตกต่างนี้ค่อยๆเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง จึงส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหา “กำแพงของหน่วยความจำ” และผลกระทบนี้ได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาประสิทธิภาพคอขวดขนาดใหญ่ หลากหลายวิธีการกำจัดคอขวดได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้น วิธีการเหล่านี้ได้มีการใช้ทรัพยากรและมีความความซับซ้อนสูง การวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแผนการจองหน่วยความจำแบบใหม่ที่ได้ใช้หลักการพื้นฐานของพฤติกรรมทางชีววิทยาของสิ่งมีชีวิต ขณะที่เซลล์ได้ถูกสร้างมาด้วยข้อจำกัดทางทรัพยากร แต่ทว่ายังสามารถปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ทรัพยากรเพียงเล็กน้อย วิธีการที่นำเสนอเลียนแบบลักษณะพิเศษของสิ่งมีชีวิตเซลล์เดียวที่จะทำงาน 1 งาน ต่อ 1 ช่วงเวลา และได้ใช้หลักการทำงานแบบเข้าก่อนออกก่อน (ไฟโฟ) การประมวลผลสามารถควบคุมได้โดยการใช้นาฬิกาโลกที่จะอนุญาต 1 งาน ต่อ 1 ช่วงเวลา จึงส่งผลให้เกิดแผนการจัดสรรหน่วยความจำที่ใช้ทรัพยากรน้อยและสามารถทำให้บรรลุล่วงได้ โดยที่ไม่ต้องใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการทำงานที่ซับซ้อน และยังส่งผลให้แผนการจัดการนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้บนฮาร์ดแวร์ซึ่งจะบรรเทาปัญหากำแพงของหน่วยความจำไปที่สุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.