Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้างในลาว ไทย และเวียดนาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of construction claims in Laos, Thailand and Vietnam
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธิ์ ช่อวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1389
Abstract
เมื่อมีการเรียกร้องสิทธิเกิดขึ้นในโครงการก่อสร้างทำให้มีผลกระทบหลายประการตามมา ได้แก่ งานก่อสร้างมีความล่าช้า ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น คุณภาพของงานไม่เป็นไปตามที่กำหนดซึ่งสาเหตุดังกล่าวนี้สามารถส่งผลให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้ว่าจ้างกับผู้ รับเหมาได้ การเรียกร้องสิทธิในแต่ละประเทศนั้นมีกระบวนการที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกันออกไป เนื่องมาจากการดำเนินงานและวิธีปฏิบัติ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการทำความเข้าใจถึงสภาพการณ์โดยทั่วไปของการเรียกร้องสิทธิที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงการก่อสร้างถนนในประเทศลาว ไทย และเวียดนาม เพื่อเข้าใจถึงขั้นตอนของการเรียกร้องสิทธิ และเพื่อรับทราบถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ของการเรียกร้องสิทธิในการบริหารโครงการก่อสร้างของโครงการก่อสร้างถนนในหน่วยงานของภาครัฐในสามประเทศดังกล่าว โดยเน้นโครงการถนนที่เป็นโครงการเงินกู้และเงินช่วยเหลือจากองค์กรต่างๆ ขั้นตอนการศึกษาประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ในฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้าง และผู้รับเหมาเกี่ยวกับการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้างและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น พร้อมทั้งใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้างเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการเรียกร้องสิทธิที่เกิดขึ้นในทั้งสามประเทศดัง และวิเคราะห์โดยหาดัชนีสัมพัทธ์(Relative Index:R.I.) ในแต่ละกระบวนการเรียกร้องสิทธิในงานก่อสร้าง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเรียกร้องสิทธิที่เกิดขึ้นในทั้งสามประเทศมีความคล้ายกันทั้งเรื่องขั้นตอน ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เอกสาร และหลักฐานที่ใช้พิจารณาการเรียกร้องสิทธิ แต่มีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องการชดเชยค่าเสียหายของการเรียกร้องสิทธิที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงการก่อสร้างถนน นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาของการเรียกร้องสิทธิในทั้งสามประเทศ และมูลเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการเรียกร้องสิทธิพร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางการเรียกร้องสิทธิโดยทั่วไปที่ได้จากผลการศึกษาและรวบรวมจากเอกสารงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา โดยพบว่าสามารถแบ่งประเภทของการเรียกร้องสิทธิออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงขอบเขตของงาน ความล่าช้าและการเร่งงาน สภาพของสถานที่ก่อสร้างที่แตกต่างไปจากเงื่อนไข ความผันผวน และการเรียกร้องสิทธิอื่นๆ รูปแบบและขั้นตอนในการดำเนินงานก่อสร้างที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเรียกร้องสิทธิมีทั้งเหมือนและแตกต่างกันอกไปตามธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติ ข้อกำหนดในแต่ละประเทศ และได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขและป้องกันปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเรียกร้องสิทธิ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As claims occur in construction projects, they bring about various problem such as delays, cost increase and quality problem, all of which lead to serious conflicts between project owners and contractors. Construction claim process in each country has similarities and differences depending on executions and practices. The objective of this thesis is to understand the nature of claims in road construction projects in Laos, Thailand and Vietnam, and to analyze the procedures of construction claims to examine the problems of subprocesses of claim management. The scope is limited to road construction projects which are under supervision of the government agencies and loan funding institutions. The method used in data collection is an interview of both project owners and contractors about their claims and problems during their process. The questionnaire is also used to survey the opinion of project owners of their process of construction claims in the three countries .Then,the data have been analyzed to find the relative index (R.I.) of each particular construction claim process. The study indicates that construction claims among the three selected countries have their similar points, for instance, steps, documentations and evidences used. However, the compensation for damage of each country is different from each other .The research analyzes the problems and the causes of claims in the three countries by comparing the construction claim methods between from research findings and those literature review. The comparison result shows that the construction claims can be categorized into five groups as follows: scope of work, delay and acceleration, differing site conditions, fluctuation and other claim types. The figures and steps of construction claim project execution have both similarities and differences depending on their traditional practices and other regulations. Finally, this research suggests the guidelines to problems in construction claims processes.
Share
COinS